Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello ,

 

I was using testogel 2 pumps twice a day from my GP on the NHS.

My bloods came back as Testosterone 36.6nmol/L the Doctor said it was rather high , I now have to stop the testogel and wait 3 months for another blood test which will show all the other values free test , luenizing hormone , estradiol etc. 

Dissapointed as I felt much stronger and got a good pump with some growth , testes shrunk a bit .

Do you think if I go back on testogel I could be prescribed hcg on the NHS ??

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, jaguar121 said:

Hello ,

 

I was using testogel 2 pumps twice a day from my GP on the NHS.

My bloods came back as Testosterone 36.6nmol/L the Doctor said it was rather high , I now have to stop the testogel and wait 3 months for another blood test which will show all the other values free test , luenizing hormone , estradiol etc. 

Dissapointed as I felt much stronger and got a good pump with some growth , testes shrunk a bit .

Do you think if I go back on testogel I could be prescribed hcg on the NHS ??

 

Thanks

They never prescribe HCG on the NHS.

 

I’m on prescribed TRT but I source the HCG myself, it’s easy enough to find if you look hard enough... 

Testogel works for some, I went straight to injections as I didn’t want to have to faff about with it every day. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wildkid said:

They never prescribe HCG on the NHS.

 

I’m on prescribed TRT but I source the HCG myself, it’s easy enough to find if you look hard enough... 

Testogel works for some, I went straight to injections as I didn’t want to have to faff about with it every day. 

They do offer it but in a small number of cases. I was offered it should I need it from my endo when I started TRT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 21/07/2020 at 10:55 PM, jaguar121 said:

What were your blood readings like so that you could be offered  hcg please ?

Blood test levels? I tested between 1.8-3.6nmol across a number of blood tests pre-treatment.

it was just a fairly casual conversation with my endo, he said I can come off Tostran at any point and try and recover naturally but as that doesn’t always work, they’d offer me HCG and all I had to do was ask. I’ve also had sperm frozen to at his direction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×