Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
falobianpez

hello mi name is fabian and pacient with hipogonadism primary

Recommended Posts

hello all my name is fabian I am 36 years old I will try to be as short as possible but it will cost a bit, since it is the first time I write and I want to tell you everything so that you can give me an opinion, I went to many doctors and all they say that I am healthy, I consulted an endocrinologist and I told him that I felt tired at times and what worried me the most was that I was 36 years old and had a very long refractory period for almost a day or sometimes no desire for sex, which led me to make me analysis,

the results were

total testosterone 4.30 ng / ml reference 2.41 to 8.27 ng / ml
bioavailable testosterone 148.80 ng / ml reference 120 to 480 ng / ml
fsh 40.70 mui /ml 1.4 to 18.1
lh 12.30 mui /ml reference 1.5 to 9.3

the second analysis I did was the following

fsh 42 mui/ml reference 1.4 to 18.1mui/ml
lh 16.7 mui/ml reference 1.5 to 9.3 mui/ml
estradiol 38,9 pg/ml reference less 39,8 pg/ml
prolactin 13,4 reference 2,41 to 8,27 ng/ml
total testosterone 5,78 ng/ml reference 2.41 to 8.27 ng/ml

The doctor diagnosed me with primary hypogonadism because I have azoospermia, and that's why my FSH hormone is elevated, and I was prescribed an injection for 1000/4 ml nebido, and that's when it all started ... I applied the injection on March 16

The first two weeks I felt an incredible exitacoin, but then I felt like before the therapy, when they finished the three months of the injection I noticed with curiosity that my refractory period was much shorter and I could have more sexual desire in a single night

I repeated the analyzes at 4 months due to work problems and one month after the 3 months of the injection and gave these values

fsh 17ui/ml reference 1 to 15 ui/ml
lh 4 ui/ml reference 1 to 35
total testosterone 4,08 ng/ml reference 2,40 to 8.30 ng/ml
free testosterone 330 pmol/l reference 204 to 637 pmol/l

I took the studies to the doctor and she told me that my axis was recovering that I did not need more nebido,
I told her that I did not feel inside my body that something was right, I felt that I was starting to feel more tired, and she told me that she could not prescribe me with that testosterone value, two months ago I experienced incredible torture, nerves, depression, I felt few years of sex too, I do not know if it is because my axis is resetting and now it is being adjusted, but it is wrong

I already spend 1 month more and I have to repeat the studies, I'm eating very well I sleep 8 hours and I'm taking a multivitamin that has a high dose of zinc vitamin B6 and magnesium I'm really feeling better than I did before the injection, I think that my axis is adjusting to what I had before but I also do not notice an improvement in sex I still have a long refractory period after ejaculating and sometimes I feel cramps in my hands and fatigue in my legs, like altered patterns of sleep, this is very Ugly I do not know who to turn to or consult, because the doctors believe that I have a normal testosterone value, but I think it's the value of a 50-year-old man or not?

because my levels before the injection were from 4.5 to 5.6 ng / ml

then I find myself in a situation that I do not know what to do
On the one hand I am afraid to drink because they say it is very unstable and generates valleys but I also read that after a while the injection is established in a normal range in the blood and there are no valleys

but also read a user here answer that trt is not a game and one would have to consider it as the last option when you already have a very serious problem like a constant erectile dysfunction and much lower levels ...

 

So I would like opinions, I could have sex once a day every day or every other day, although at night I felt tired ... I trained a lot and slept a little and my levels were 5.70 ng / ml approximately. ...
I am currently feeling more sexual desire, as before the injection but it seems that everything will be like before the injection,
why do I agree that they would do in my place, would they opt to start a testosterone therapy?
Are there such poor levels of 4.5 5.7 ng / ml natural?
How many levels are you trying to maintain in therapy? much higher?
Could not aromatize testosterone by raising my levels higher?

Is it secure? is there here in therapy with nebido and stable?
because there is also the option of gels in patches

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would do karyotyping and inhabit B to be sure it is primary testicular failure .if it is then do the standard TRT protocol.

.75mg testosterone enanthate every three days.

HCG 200ui eod

.25mg  Arimidex eod if cholesterol is not an issue. Or .25mg Aromasin if you have cholesterol issues.

It's essential to know the reason behind your low testosterone.

PS: I m not the most knowledgeable person around here, my advice is based on my very own journey with xxy47 Klinefelter syndrome for the past many years.

Best of luck mate. Wait also for other opinions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/9/2018 at 5:58 AM, hellmr said:

I would do karyotyping and inhabit B to be sure it is primary testicular failure .if it is then do the standard TRT protocol.

.75mg testosterone enanthate every three days.

HCG 200ui eod

.25mg  Arimidex eod if cholesterol is not an issue. Or .25mg Aromasin if you have cholesterol issues.

It's essential to know the reason behind your low testosterone.

PS: I m not the most knowledgeable person around here, my advice is based on my very own journey with xxy47 Klinefelter syndrome for the past many years.

Best of luck mate. Wait also for other opinions. 

I am waiting for a karyotype study if there is any alteration in any chromosome, which is inhabit B ?

the truth all this has me worried, if it arrives to anecesitar testosterone therapy, the only solution is to live applying injections every 3 days?
I know there are other options of trt such as testosterone gel or nebido with periods between each injection of less than 3 months ,,,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/10/2018 at 4:40 AM, falobianpez said:

I am waiting for a karyotype study if there is any alteration in any chromosome, which is inhabit B ?

the truth all this has me worried, if it arrives to anecesitar testosterone therapy, the only solution is to live applying injections every 3 days?
I know there are other options of trt such as testosterone gel or nebido with periods between each injection of less than 3 months ,,,

You should be happy to find out this now; you could keep going without TRT and suddenly drop dead with heart failure or have your bones cracked everywhere. 

A needle every three days is not a big deal, you will get used with it, I have been self-injecting for past almost ten years! Without TRT I was a sack of s**t! Lazy, depressed, slimly bag of lazy s**t. Self-Confident on dirt, nothing interests me in life except food . after I started my TRT my life changed a Great deal. Take care of my sorry ass and got married, started a family, and done weight loss surgery, gym five days a week and lost almost 150lbs in a year. 

Lifetime needle is a small price for living a real life . and trust me life is full of things you can enjoy and live for . look to the full part of the syringe. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

nebido stabilisation can take up to a yr or more (5/6 injections )  , the first few injections most ppls test levels are low (ish) and then slowly rise over mutiple injections - stick with it and see how you feel in 12/18 months time.

* thats one of the highest FSH levels ive seen  pre TRT ,there is not much point using HCG if you have primary failure and dont take AI's unless you have multiple measured high E2 readings (ppl seem to throw stuff in these days regardless of if they actually need it)

ive been on TRT (nebido) for about 8 yrs now  ,after my first injection my levels were about 10nmol (8-30 ref ) over 6 or so injections at 8 week intervals this slowly went up to around 24nmol , last year my trough reading was at 28nmol so i changed the protocol to 10 weeks and now im back at 22/24 nmol which is fine (more is not better) , i get an E2 flush after my injection that lasts about a week but nothing worth adding an AI for .

** sex drive and recovery is totally person centric , some ppl have a day recovery some ppl 3 days or more , this tends to change as you get older and does not mean anything is wrong with you ,  most ppl are not shagging like porn stars 24/7 .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, aqualung said:

there is not much point using HCG

I agree, except for sexuality when I cut HCG I lose my libido also with tinny testicles women's usually find it turning off. Dependspends in your case you were born healthy, then had to use TRT, in my case I been born with extra chromosome my normal hormonal results are far from being normal, l by default FSH and LH sky high E2 beyond woman range. 

The major diffirent here betwen a bodybuilder or AAS user who have damaged this testicales and a person born with abnormal testicles is , if you have enugh T in your blood everything is fine , in XXY person things are far more complecated for example prolactin and E2 counts are so far from a normal healthy male .

17 hours ago, aqualung said:

ive been on TRT (nebido) for about 8 yrs now  ,after my first injection my levels were about 10nmol (8-30 ref ) over 6 or so injections at 8 week intervals this slowly went up to around 24nmol , last year my trough reading was at 28nmol so i changed the protocol to 10 weeks and now im back at 22/24 nmol which is fine (more is not better) , i get an E2 flush after my injection that lasts about a week but nothing worth adding an AI for .

6

well , people react very diffrent to the same drug , leave aside that an XXY person is far more complecated than healthy born male , and yes nebido takes around a year to stablize , also there is loading protocol f if i remember correct . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, hellmr said:

I agree, except for sexuality when I cut HCG I lose my libido also with tinny testicles women's usually find it turning off. Dependspends in your case you were born healthy, then had to use TRT, in my case I been born with extra chromosome my normal hormonal results are far from being normal, l by default FSH and LH sky high E2 beyond woman range. 

The major diffirent here betwen a bodybuilder or AAS user who have damaged this testicales and a person born with abnormal testicles is , if you have enugh T in your blood everything is fine , in XXY person things are far more complecated for example prolactin and E2 counts are so far from a normal healthy male .

well , people react very diffrent to the same drug , leave aside that an XXY person is far more complecated than healthy born male , and yes nebido takes around a year to stablize , also there is loading protocol f if i remember correct . 

i agree we are all different so what suits some does not suit others, when i answer on forums i usually go for the most obvious things and OP does not mention he has klinefelters or any other  chromosome abnormality - things like klinfelters come with visible characteristics and are usually spotted by an endo/uro on examination .

all im saying is theres not much point telling ppl about rare conditions when the odds are its simple primary or secondary failure in most cases , that said you may well be right if he has a usless endo/uro who has failed to spot any abnormalities.

a lot of what the OP says is just general life that affects everyone at some stage or other , the only thing i would mention is that sleep apnea is associated with lower test levels as op says he is always tired and does not sleep well - i would look into this before asking for karyotype testing if he has no visible signs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, aqualung said:

OP does not mention he has klinefelters or any other  chromosome abnormality - things like klinfelters come with visible characteristics and are usually spotted by an endo/uro on examination .

I think that primary failure can be only happy as a result of the following : 

a defect is inherent within the gonad: e.g.Noonan syndrome, Turner syndrome (45X,0), Klinefelter syndrome (47XXY), XY with SRY gene-immunity

Based on wiki. 

the other cases like yours its called secondary failure, also called hypogonadotropic hypogonadism 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 13/9/2018 at 4:34 AM, aqualung said:

nebido stabilisation can take up to a yr or more (5/6 injections )  , the first few injections most ppls test levels are low (ish) and then slowly rise over mutiple injections - stick with it and see how you feel in 12/18 months time.

* thats one of the highest FSH levels ive seen  pre TRT ,there is not much point using HCG if you have primary failure and dont take AI's unless you have multiple measured high E2 readings (ppl seem to throw stuff in these days regardless of if they actually need it)

ive been on TRT (nebido) for about 8 yrs now  ,after my first injection my levels were about 10nmol (8-30 ref ) over 6 or so injections at 8 week intervals this slowly went up to around 24nmol , last year my trough reading was at 28nmol so i changed the protocol to 10 weeks and now im back at 22/24 nmol which is fine (more is not better) , i get an E2 flush after my injection that lasts about a week but nothing worth adding an AI for .

** sex drive and recovery is totally person centric , some ppl have a day recovery some ppl 3 days or more , this tends to change as you get older and does not mean anything is wrong with you ,  most ppl are not shagging like porn stars 24/7 .

 
 
 
 
 
503/5000
 
I mean that nebido could be a good option with an interval of 8 weeks approximately. In my pharmacy they can sell me the nebido before the doctor's prescription, so if she wanted to apply it every 8 weeks she could get it before and not generate so many valleys.
I could also apply androgel, I heard that some people in trt use nebido and the last weeks add androgel so that their values do not fall so much.

Could one therapy be done with both medicines at the same time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 13/9/2018 at 21:56, hellmr said:

Estoy de acuerdo, a excepción de la sexualidad cuando corté HCG, pierdo mi libido también con testículos pequeños, por lo general las mujeres lo apagan. Según su caso, nació sano, luego tuvo que usar TRT, en mi caso he nacido con cromosoma extra, mis resultados hormonales normales están lejos de ser normales, l por defecto FSH y LH cielo alto E2 más allá del rango femenino. 

El difusor más importante aquí entre un fisicoculturista o un usuario de AAS que ha dañado estos testicales y una persona que nace con testículos anormales es que si tiene enugh T en su sangre todo está bien, en personas XXY las cosas están mucho más completas, por ejemplo, prolactina y E2. están tan lejos de ser un hombre sano y normal.

bueno, la gente reacciona muy diferente a la misma droga, deja de lado que una persona XXY está mucho más completada que un varón nacido sano, y sí, nebido tarda alrededor de un año en estabilizarse, también hay un protocolo de carga f si no recuerdo mal. 

 
 
 
 
 
414/5000
 
Why do you say I was born healthy? the total testosterone mia before the doctor wanted to give me nebido was total testosterone 5.78 ng / ml reference 2.41 to 8.27 ng / ml
bioavailable testosterone 148.80 ng / ml reference 120 to 480 ng / ml was there when the doctor gave me nebido, this was 6 months before the injection, so my question was whether I really needed a baby with that level of total testosterone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 14/9/2018 at 8:07, hellmr said:

Creo que la falla primaria solo puede ser feliz como resultado de lo siguiente: 

un defecto es inherente dentro de la gónada: por ejemplo el síndrome de Noonan , síndrome de Turner (45X, 0), el síndrome de Klinefelter (47XXY), XY con gen SRY -immunity      

Basado en wiki. 

los otros casos como el suyo se llaman falla secundaria, también llamada hipogonadismo hipogonadotrópico 

 

I did not present signs or characteristics of a person with Klinefelter syndrome, I always had very good muscle training very active and everything, just that I must have some failure in the testicle so my hormone fsh is as high as the lh I think it is hypogonadotropic hypogonadism then

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why nobody recommends androgel is not safe? One dose would provide 5 mg and two doses 10 mg. An 'average' man produces between 5 and 10 mg of testosterone per day, and the opinions of users with androgel and all seem to be very satisfied and blood levels can be read better in the analyzes

I leave the link with user opinions

https://www.prospectos.net/androgel_50_mg_gel/3#comment-53967

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×