Jump to content
Jinkey

Hormone Test Results

Recommended Posts

Serum testosterone level 11.2 nmol/L [6 - 27.1]

Serum prolactin level 225 mu/L [56 - 278]

Serum follicle stimulating hormone level 4.9 iu/L [1.3 - 19.3]

Serum sex hormone binding globulin level 33 nmol/L [13 - 90]

Serum LH level 4.7 iu/L [1.2 - 8.6]

Free androgen index 33.9 % [15 - 102]

Hi,

So above is my test results, not completely sure what it's means.

Ok, so I'm 40 years old and was diagnosed with depression at the age of 20, life has been a big struggle for me, however I've been lifting weights for the last 1.7 years and have made virtually 0 muscle gain and very little strength gain. I'm 5.11" and 12.4 stone.

So I decided to get my testosterone checked, I have every single side effect of low T, I have very very low sex drive , no morning wood at all since about 18 years old, im always tired, have a fuzzy/cloudy head, have man boobs (gyno), poor cencentration, 0 life motivation.

So my test states 11.2 nmol/L which is at the lower end for sure, I've never recovered from depression.

My question is

1. Could I have had Low level T since I was 18?

2. Could my low level T be the cause of my depression and all other symptoms?

3. How can I convince my gp to trial me with TRT to see if my symptoms reduce or disappear, I'm anticipating my gp will just say it's all because of the depression and dismiss low T completely ?

Any advice/thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can help you here mate. 

1. There's really no way of knowing. Once you get on a trial therapy,  your estradiol and HCT levels will somewhat show what testosterone levels are natural for your body- if they go too high you're likely exceeding your ideal level.

2. Yes, anything below around 15nmol/ltr is associated with a higher risk of symptoms. You can find this information on page 3 of the ISSAM guidelines. 

3. Luckily for you the NHS guidelines on testosterone deficiency state that when the serum testosterone level is 12nmol or less or borderline that further investigation should be done (testing shbg,  albumin to calculate free testosterone) and in the clinical picture of testosterone deficiency,  a trial of treatment can be justified.

I would print off the NHS guidelines and deliver them to your doctor a couple of weeks before an appointment. When you see him / her they should be supportive.

Hope this helps. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Charlysays, thank you for your response, I will print this guide and take it to my appointment which I have Tuesday, hopefully they will be supportive and I won't have to fight

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATE

Hi all,

Had my GP appointment today, I've been told I'm going to be put on Testosterone 50mg/5g gel unit dose sachets - 1 sachet - apply once daily for 1 month as a trial.

will I feel the effects of this gel within 1 month?

Also I assumed I would have to see an endo to have any testo prescribed by my GP, unless she's a specialist in this area?

any advice please

thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jinkey said:

will I feel the effects of this gel within 1 month?

The gel will have an effect in a day or so.

What you will feel will depend on how you felt before. When I first used gels my test was undetectable so the effect was extremely noticeable. With your levels being higher the effect will probably be less dramatic. You should feel 'normal'.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Jinkey said:

UPDATE

Hi all,

Had my GP appointment today, I've been told I'm going to be put on Testosterone 50mg/5g gel unit dose sachets - 1 sachet - apply once daily for 1 month as a trial.

will I feel the effects of this gel within 1 month?

Also I assumed I would have to see an endo to have any testo prescribed by my GP, unless she's a specialist in this area?

any advice please

thanks.

 

Good news. You certainly deserve a trial with your symptoms.

She may be a specialist. If not that is a bit unusual... GPs don't usually like to prescribe hormones without a consultant on board. Not much to go wrong on Gels though from what I can tell apart from potentially not getting enough testosterone depending on how well you absorb.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, charlysays said:

Good news. You certainly deserve a trial with your symptoms.

She may be a specialist. If not that is a bit unusual... GPs don't usually like to prescribe hormones without a consultant on board. Not much to go wrong on Gels though from what I can tell apart from potentially not getting enough testosterone depending on how well you absorb.

Is 50mg per day a decent amount as a trial do you know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×