Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello mate back again for couple of qs

Firstly all other values came back normal except these kidney values came back normal except these two and also liver all okay except this one and not sure on what others are  

Result86 mL/min/1.73m^2
 
Result104 umol/L
Normal range59 - 104 umol/L
 
Result99 u/L
Normal range10 - 35 u/L
 
Result351 g/L
Normal range315 - 350 g/L
 
Result0.9 10*9/L
Normal range0.2 - 0.8 10*9/L
 

Iknow creatinine is just in range but it's literally at top end... is it concerning or is that to do with diet/muscle mass 

Also the gfr looks low what is your opinion? 

 

Second question is about oils. I always though if you stuck a vial in the fridge it would crystallise. If it doesn't does that mean it's bunk or just more solvent has been used? 

Thank you as always 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/17/2020 at 2:00 PM, Redsy said:

My docs did some bloods.

Alt levels come out at 42 and CRP at 15.

Must say she is very thorough and is wanting more detailed bloods panel specifically related to liver. What will these be? Will they be able to tell steroid use?

These tests were 8-10 weeks of test/tren/mast 400/200/200 and some winny or anavar PWO probably 3/4 x week.

Am taking following started 2 weeks ago.  test p/EQ/tren a 150/200/150 at minute, will drop tren in 2 weeks and continue test/eq for probably another 12weeks, then on to 125 test p only. 

Thoughts on levels and if alt levels on above will improve worsen and if specific liver panel can spot steroids

Many thanks as always.

No doctor will be able to confirm steroid use unless they  piss or blood test you for the compounds.  If you are muscular and your liver enzymes are super high, they might suspect it, but that's it.  Liver enzymes can be elevated from a night of heavy drinking, tons of exercise, and even medications like tylenol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/17/2020 at 3:25 PM, Hadenough said:

Ok @El Chapo so if i did get the laser while on accutane would you say id be in deep s**t?

thanks so much for your helpful advice, what is your profession, Are u a doctor? Just curious, this will be my last questions thanks pal

Nobody knows, you might get a bad skin reaction or inflammation/slow healing or you might be completely fine.  The risk is yours.

 

I am an endocrine nurse specialist, and not a doctor by choice (schooling takes too long/already making more money than i need in my  current occupation).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Simon90 said:

Hello mate back again for couple of qs

Firstly all other values came back normal except these kidney values came back normal except these two and also liver all okay except this one and not sure on what others are  

Result86 mL/min/1.73m^2
 
Result104 umol/L
Normal range59 - 104 umol/L
 
Result99 u/L
Normal range10 - 35 u/L
 
Result351 g/L
Normal range315 - 350 g/L
 
Result0.9 10*9/L
Normal range0.2 - 0.8 10*9/L
 

Iknow creatinine is just in range but it's literally at top end... is it concerning or is that to do with diet/muscle mass 

Also the gfr looks low what is your opinion? 

 

Second question is about oils. I always though if you stuck a vial in the fridge it would crystallise. If it doesn't does that mean it's bunk or just more solvent has been used? 

Thank you as always 

Perfectly fine, your GFR is great. 

 

It doesn't guarantee it will crystalize, not sure though, never tried.  You could also try sticking in the freezer but not long enough to freeze it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello mate. 

I started cutting nearly two weeks ago in order to get under 10% before starting a blast/bulk... However now the gyms are closed so no weights = no maitnanance. Would bodyweight training be enough to maintain muscle during a cut whilst on a cruise? Or will I lose a large amount of muscle from doing this. (I have no room for equipment and all bands are currently out of stock so bodyweight would be only option) 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @El Chapo, Sorry if you've already been asked this but what are your realistic thoughts on how long gyms are likely to be closed? We are probably talking months right?

I know many are saying just take this as a time to rest your body and do bodyweight exercises etc. But I've already missed a large part of training over the past year due to some injuries etc. and now I'm back making good progress and loving it (well I was up until two weeks ago when the gyms here closed, I live in Spain).

I have the means and space, so I'm thinking to invest in a power rack, adjustable bench, barbell, and plates etc. I already have a pull-up bar and a pair of 10kg and 20kg DBs. With all this, all compound movements (and many isolation exercises with the DBs) can obviously still be done, and effective training can still be carried out. I'm willing to kit this out in my lounge as I have quite a big apartment and live alone and structurally it should be quite safe based near a wall. I obviously won't be doing anything like deadlifts to cause noise as I don't live on the ground floor. My plan would be to sell it all once this is all over as it isn't feasible to keep a power rack in my lounge forever and I have a great gym just 5 minutes walk away. Crazy idea haha? I'd just hate to buy all this and then have the gyms reopen in a month, but from what I'm reading, public places such as gyms could be closed for many months. I normally work from home anyway and feel being able to continue with proper training will help keep me sane during this lockdown (I'm used to being home alone, that part doesn't bother me).

 

Hope you and your family are safe stateside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI. recently had a liver function test. All came back OK except ALT, figure was 100

Plan on cruising for a while anyway but will injecting test have any effect on the ALT level?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have 20-30 shots of 75iu HMG. Missus was given it 8years ago for IVF.

Does it go out of date? 

Can I use instead of HCG to just keep balls intact whilst on TRT and/or cycle? What protocol to just keep them ticking along.....not needing fertility!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/22/2020 at 4:48 PM, pma111 said:

If you had to recommend maybe top 5 supps for immune system support what would they be.

Elderberry juice, Vitamin C and I have heard a lot of good things about colloidal silver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ElChapo I've got some T3 left from 2-3 years ago , and I was wondering if that would be a good idea to use it the next 4-6 weeks.

My goal is to go to 8% , I'm at 11.5% bf atm but I'm gaining fat since we can't go outside since 2 weeks now.

I try to train at least 1 hour a day and do some light cardio , eating a little bit less but I still gain fat , I may eat even less but would T3 at 37.5mcg would help much ?

I'm on 250mg test .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 22/03/2020 at 4:48 PM, pma111 said:

If you had to recommend maybe top 5 supps for immune system support what would they be.

Vitamin C, Zinc (not oxide form) & Vitamin D in that order.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/18/2020 at 9:00 PM, Dannyb0yb said:

@ElChapo i remember you talking about the negative health risks of having low igf 1 levels while being being adult?

Ie going through adult life with low levels. Could you elaborate on that?

It's complicated, lower IGF might reduce the risk of cancer and might extend lifespan, at the cost of possibly reduced health/vigor/aesthetics.  It's a complicated topic, but skin aging/wrinkling is linked to lower IGF and Estradiol in humans. It's not that IGF increases cancer risk either as young people have the highest IGF levels with the lowest rates of cancer. 

 

To be pragmatic, the ideal approach would be to maintain IGF levels in the physiological optimal range, in the mid to high 200s or low 300s. To maximize benefits and reduce side effects/health risks. I find the HGH greatly increases my concentration and memory.  That is another proven benefit of IGF, brain health, as it can increase BDNF activity and promote neuron health among other positive effects.  Low levels of IGF in adulthood may lead to premature skin aging, loss of concentration, weaker muscles, poorer body composition and other things. IGF-1 is like a youth hormone. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/20/2020 at 3:18 AM, Ironman TS said:

@El Chapo Any thoughts on effective supplements for Kidney protection?

There isn't really anything you take for "kidney protection" because the only things that commonly hurt the kidneys are high blood pressure and high blood sugar. So if you control your BP and blood glucose, your kidneys will be safe. Hypothyroidism can also lead to sluggish kidney function.

 

Anabolic steroids are only toxic to kidneys "in vitro" which means test tube studies on cells. In real life, they are not harmful to kidneys directly, but can affect kidney health if they lead to high blood pressure. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/21/2020 at 8:31 PM, Simon90 said:

Hello mate. 

I started cutting nearly two weeks ago in order to get under 10% before starting a blast/bulk... However now the gyms are closed so no weights = no maitnanance. Would bodyweight training be enough to maintain muscle during a cut whilst on a cruise? Or will I lose a large amount of muscle from doing this. (I have no room for equipment and all bands are currently out of stock so bodyweight would be only option) 

Thank you 

Good question

 

If you are taking AAS and/or HGH , your risk of muscle loss is much less. There is research that very high rep to failure body weight exercise is a decent preserver of muscle tissue even in weight lifters. Your best bet is to hit all body parts hard with multiple sets and make sure to eat maintenance calories/sufficient protein. Something like 3-6 sets of push ups to failure x 2 -3 times per week, should do the job for your chest, shoulders, triceps. It takes about 3-4 weeks of zero training to start losing muscle, so this will help extend that period and once you start lifting again, you will gain your size/muscle/strength back rapidly thanks to muscle memory.

 

Push ups, jump squats, crunches, chin ups

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/22/2020 at 7:28 AM, aaron118 said:

Hi @El Chapo, Sorry if you've already been asked this but what are your realistic thoughts on how long gyms are likely to be closed? We are probably talking months right?

I know many are saying just take this as a time to rest your body and do bodyweight exercises etc. But I've already missed a large part of training over the past year due to some injuries etc. and now I'm back making good progress and loving it (well I was up until two weeks ago when the gyms here closed, I live in Spain).

I have the means and space, so I'm thinking to invest in a power rack, adjustable bench, barbell, and plates etc. I already have a pull-up bar and a pair of 10kg and 20kg DBs. With all this, all compound movements (and many isolation exercises with the DBs) can obviously still be done, and effective training can still be carried out. I'm willing to kit this out in my lounge as I have quite a big apartment and live alone and structurally it should be quite safe based near a wall. I obviously won't be doing anything like deadlifts to cause noise as I don't live on the ground floor. My plan would be to sell it all once this is all over as it isn't feasible to keep a power rack in my lounge forever and I have a great gym just 5 minutes walk away. Crazy idea haha? I'd just hate to buy all this and then have the gyms reopen in a month, but from what I'm reading, public places such as gyms could be closed for many months. I normally work from home anyway and feel being able to continue with proper training will help keep me sane during this lockdown (I'm used to being home alone, that part doesn't bother me).

 

Hope you and your family are safe stateside.

This is going to vary significantly by country, state/region, and gym franchise.  Some places are constrained by local/federal laws, others are just companies choosing to close, etc.  

 

Hydroxychloroquinine has showed significant efficacy in treating the virus, so i can't see this lasting more than 1-2 months. It takes 3-4 weeks of no training to start losing muscle/strength and you will get it back once you start training, fast, thanks to muscle memory.

 

A power rack is always a good investment and you could always resell it later if you want. If you have the space and funds, i would look into that for sure. Who knows, you might even keep the gym set for convenience on days you just don't want to go, bad weather, etc.   

 

All is well on my side, i was prepared 2 months ago for this situation, so i'm just chilling now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/22/2020 at 12:48 PM, pma111 said:

If you had to recommend maybe top 5 supps for immune system support what would they be.

Zinc, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, cardiovascular exercise, good sleep habits

 

15-30 mg zinc, 500-1000 mg vitamin C, 5,000 IU vitamin D (taken with meal), 3-6 days cardio at 140-160 BPM 20-30 mins, 6-9 hours of good restful sleep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/23/2020 at 4:19 AM, Oldnewb said:

HI. recently had a liver function test. All came back OK except ALT, figure was 100

Plan on cruising for a while anyway but will injecting test have any effect on the ALT level?

Testosterone won't raise ALT.  Were you training very hard, drinking a lot, or taking any medications recently before that test?  ALT is used to measure liver health but it can also be raised by a few other things. I would look into that. Are you overweight? 

 

This is a decent primer on ALT:

 

https://www.healthline.com/health/how-to-lower-alt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/24/2020 at 5:28 PM, Redsy said:

I have 20-30 shots of 75iu HMG. Missus was given it 8years ago for IVF.

Does it go out of date? 

Can I use instead of HCG to just keep balls intact whilst on TRT and/or cycle? What protocol to just keep them ticking along.....not needing fertility!!!

If it's still in powder form and was kept in a cool dark place, it should be fine.   

 

You can definitely use it instead of HCG. It's more effective by far. Target dose would be +200 IU per week.   "Keep them ticking" and fertility go hand in hand.

 

If you don't want to knock up your partners, use condoms, pull out method (actually works if done correctly),  or time ejaculation/intercourse away from the fertility period the only time a woman can get pregnant (Around days 9-14 of the menstrual cycle, day 1 being the period AKA when bleeding starts).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/28/2020 at 12:44 PM, Baka said:

@ElChapo I've got some T3 left from 2-3 years ago , and I was wondering if that would be a good idea to use it the next 4-6 weeks.

My goal is to go to 8% , I'm at 11.5% bf atm but I'm gaining fat since we can't go outside since 2 weeks now.

I try to train at least 1 hour a day and do some light cardio , eating a little bit less but I still gain fat , I may eat even less but would T3 at 37.5mcg would help much ?

I'm on 250mg test .

T3 sucks for fat loss. It will make you flat, will increase muscle loss, increase hunger and can have other side effects.  I don't recommend it on it's own at all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I finished a cycle 8 or so weeks ago now and since then have been ‘cruising’ on around 120mg of test e a week. I got several blood tests done last week and my total test was around 650 ng/dl but free test was 10% over the high range, I’m guessing this is because my SHBG is low? I don’t remember the number but it was exactly on the bottom range. My total test would be higher if SHBG was higher right? Also on cycle 480mg of test gave me a total test reading of slightly over 5000 ng/dl but I didn’t check free test or shbg at the time, and that was a different source. Is it possible my test e at that time was overdosed or that my SHBG was higher? (I wasn’t using orals at that point of the cycle as well).
 

DHEA-S was also 15% higher than the top range and I only used HCG for 3 weeks in the beginning of February, this shouldn’t be a worry right since most of your DHEA is produced in the adrenal Cortex and not the gonads? Do you feel I may benefit from 10mg of pregnenolone supplementation if I’m no longer using HCG for the cognitive and wellbeing benefits?

Lastly my blood tests before ever using steroids showed elevated GGT levels despite very minimal alcohol intake, I hadn’t drunk for 4 months prior and even then I’d only drink every weekend for around 7 months, so for most of my life I haven’t touched alcohol. The value was around 75 if I remember correctly. This may have been down to a short cycle of 20mg accutane I did as a teenager, who knows - I’ve never had any issues that would make me think it’s my liver. The blood tests taken last week showed my GGT was now 70, so 5 points lower, I did 2 runs of orals on my last cycle, anavar and 6 weeks later anadrol, using minimal TUDCA on the anavar and 400mg daily on the anadrol whilst using 40mg of accutane. My liver ast and alt were perfect but GGT is obviously still high, I’m now planning to use NAC for a few weeks/months but is there anything else I could do? It may be genetic or a sign I have low natural glutathione levels maybe?

 

Lastly I’ve made an order for a few tubes of retin-a micro gel as I’ve had a lot of success with the cream post-steroid cycle to cure chest acne the anadrol gave me even whilst using accutane. I came off the accutane when I finished my cycle as even using 40-60mg a day for 4 months didn’t help me much, plus I’d notice occasional depression at times whilst using it and joint dryness which retina cream doesn’t give me. What are your thoughts on this type of cream? 
 

sorry for the long winded post but noticed you’re active again so I thought I’d get these questions out of my mind

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, ElChapo said:

Hydroxychloroquinine has showed significant efficacy in treating the virus, so i can't see this lasting more than 1-2 months.

This is really interesting.  Nobody in the public domain has really referenced Hydroxychloroquinine as a potential treatment in the UK - just in dispatches following Trump’s comments.  I’m only really picking up on it in US news.  Fingers crossed it really is the first step to finding a cure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×