UK-Muscle.co.uk Forum banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ok so picked up results from Docs today and he said he wants to see me next week to discuss....

From the results, abnormalties were;

Serum Urea Level 9.5 mmol/l (High)

Serum Creatinine 122 umol/l (High)

ALT/SGPT Serum Level 98 iu/l (High)

LDL Cholesterol 6.08 mmol/l (High)

HDL Cholesterol 0.1 mmol/l (Low)

Serum Cholesterol 7 mmol/l (High)

Red Blood Cell Distribution Width 15.1% (High)

Haematocrit 0.53 l/l (High)

Red Blood Cell Count 6.37 10*12/l (High)

Haemoglobin estimation 17.7 g/dl (High)

Don't think my Cholesterol has ever been this bad but i did expect red blood numbers to be up

Will do a bit of digging around to understand a bit better but would be interested to know what you guys think
 

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thats cause i only noted down the abnormalties - didn't bother puting things in that were normal, thats why looks like everything is high
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
22,718 Posts
I don't think anything looks horrendeous, how long and heavy were you on and how long off til the blood test

I'd ignore the creatine metabolites, they were always high even when I was natty, heavily muscled dudes always have that high
 

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Uriel said:
I don't think anything looks horrendeous, how long and heavy were you on and how long off til the blood test
Been blasting and cruising for last year and a half mate - blasts were up to 3g pw total, cruises at 375mg test (currently on cruise).

It wasn't my intention to get the blood tests done while still on anything but needed them for something else.

I thought the creatinine was high but seems at 122 is just above normal as far as i can tell

It seems LDL Cholesterol needs some work to come down - as does HDL to come up (as very low)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
22,718 Posts
bigkiwi said:
Been blasting and cruising for last year and a half mate - blasts were up to 3g pw total, cruises at 375mg test (currently on cruise).

It wasn't my intention to get the blood tests done while still on anything but needed them for something else.

I thought the creatinine was high but seems at 122 is just above normal as far as i can tell

It seems LDL Cholesterol needs some work to come down - as does HDL to come up (as very low)
yeah, nice to they are not spectacularly bad, I've been on about the same as you though my blasts are about half yours.

Do you use orals?
 

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Uriel said:
yeah, nice to they are not spectacularly bad, I've been on about the same as you though my blasts are about half yours.

Do you use orals?
Yeah mate always throwing an oral in at various stages of blasts usually alternating dbol (60mg ed), stanz (50mg ed) or anadrol (75mg ed), i do use a sh1t load of milk thistle as well to help combat

Liver values seemed ok it was more the kidney ones that were high
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
22,718 Posts
here's a bunch of normal results for you to have a look.

17 Hydroxyprogesterone (Men)0.06-3.0 mg/L
17 Hydroxyprogesterone (Women) Follicular phase0.2-1.0 mg/L
25-hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH)D)8-80 ng/mL
Acetoacetate<3 mg/dL
Acidity (pH) 7.35 - 7.45
Alcohol 0 mg/dL (more than 0.1 mg/dL normally indicates intoxication) (ethanol)
Ammonia 15 - 50 µg of nitrogen/dL
Amylase 53 - 123 units/L
Ascorbic Acid 0.4 - 1.5 mg/dL
Bicarbonate 18 - 23 mEq/L (carbon dioxide content)
Bilirubin Direct: up to 0.4 mg/dL

Total: up to 1.0 mg/dL
Blood Volume 8.5 - 9.1% of total body weight
Calcium 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL (normally slightly higher in children)
Carbon Dioxide Pressure 35 - 45 mm Hg
Carbon Monoxide Less than 5% of total hemoglobin
CD4 Cell Count 500 - 1500 cells/µL
Ceruloplasmin 15 - 60 mg/dL
Chloride 98 - 106 mEq/L
Complete Blood Cell Count (CBC) Tests include: hemoglobin, hematocrit, mean corpuscular hemoglobin, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration, mean corpuscular volume, platelet count, white Blood cell count

Please click each to view an individual test value.
Copper Total: 70 - 150 µg/dL
Creatine Kinase (CK or CPK) Male: 38 - 174 units/L

Female: 96 - 140 units/L
Creatine Kinase Isoenzymes 5% MB or less
Creatinine 0.6 - 1.2 mg/dL
Electrolytes Test includes: calcium, chloride, magnesium, potassium, sodium

Please click each to view an individual test value.
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR or Sed-Rate) Male: 1 - 13 mm/hr

Female: 1 - 20 mm/hr
Glucose Tested after fasting: 70 - 110 mg/dL
Hematocrit Male: 45 - 62%

Female: 37 - 48%
Hemoglobin Male: 13 - 18 gm/dL

Female: 12 - 16 gm/dL
Iron 60 - 160 µg/dL (normally higher in males)
Iron-binding Capacity 250 - 460 µg/dL
Lactate (lactic acid) Venous: 4.5 - 19.8 mg/dL

Arterial: 4.5 - 14.4 mg/dL
Lactic Dehydrogenase 50 - 150 units/L
Lead 40 µg/dL or less (normally much lower in children)
Lipase 10 - 150 units/L
Zinc B-Zn 70 - 102 µmol/L
Lipids:
Cholesterol Less than 225 mg/dL (for age 40-49 yr; increases with age)
Triglycerides 10 - 29 years 53 - 104 mg/dL
30 - 39 years 55 - 115 mg/dL
40 - 49 years 66 - 139 mg/dL
50 - 59 years 75 - 163 mg/dL
60 - 69 years 78 - 158 mg/dL
> 70 years 83 - 141 mg/dL
Liver Function Tests Tests include bilirubin (total), phosphatase (alkaline), protein (total and albumin), transaminases (alanine and aspartate), prothrombin (PTT)

Please click each to view an individual test value.
Magnesium 1.5 - 2.0 mEq/L
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin (MCH) 27 - 32 pg/cell
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration (MCHC)32 - 36% hemoglobin/cell
Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) 76 - 100 cu µm
Osmolality 280 - 296 mOsm/kg water
Oxygen Pressure 83 - 100 mm Hg
Oxygen Saturation (arterial) 96 - 100%
Phosphatase, Prostatic 0 - 3 units/dL (Bodansky units) (acid)
Phosphatase 50 - 160 units/L (normally higher in infants and adolescents) (alkaline)
Phosphorus 3.0 - 4.5 mg/dL (inorganic)
Platelet Count 150,000 - 350,000/mL
Potassium 3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L
Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA) 0 - 4 ng/mL (likely higher with age)
Proteins:
Total 6.0 - 8.4 gm/dL
Albumin 3.5 - 5.0 gm/dL
Globulin 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dL
Prothrombin (PTT) 25 - 41 sec
Pyruvic Acid 0.3 - 0.9 mg/dL
Red Blood Cell Count (RBC) 4.2 - 6.9 million/µL/cu mm
Sodium 135 - 145 mEq/L
Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 0.5 - 6.0 µ units/mL
Transaminase:
Alanine (ALT) 1 - 21 units/L
Aspartate (AST) 7 - 27 units/L
Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 7 - 18 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio5 - 35
Uric Acid Male 2.1 to 8.5 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
Female 2.0 to 7.0 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
Vitamin A 30 - 65 µg/dL
WBC (leukocyte count and white Blood cell count)4.3-10.8 × 103/mm3
White Blood Cell Count (WBC)4,300 - 10,800 cells/µL/cu mm
 

·
Unless you&#39;re a bodybuilder you only rent food
Joined
·
5,555 Posts
Don't worry about your cholseterol levels - watch these vids:


But your hematocrit is high and will need sorting.

Cruise doses should be more like 125-250 mg max test a week.
 

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Prodiver said:
Don't worry about your cholseterol levels - watch these vids:


But your hematocrit is high and will need sorting.

Cruise doses should be more like 125-250 mg max test a week.
Cheers Pat - ive tried cruising at 250mg pw before and its been too low for my size. Isn't rule of thumb about 1/4 of blast test or is this just a myth?
 

·
gross gorrilla body...
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
you look big mate, not sure compared to me but im not small lol, and i always use 200mg test cyp a week or 250mg sust every 10 days on a cruise, your body will thank you for it :)

didnt you say you had blood and protein in your urine?
 

·
Lifes to short to be small
Joined
·
509 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Testaholic said:
you look big mate, not sure compared to me but im not small lol, and i always use 200mg test cyp a week or 250mg sust every 10 days on a cruise, your body will thank you for it :)

didnt you say you had blood and protein in your urine?
Yeah have to do another urine sample on monday to access the quantity of proteinurea. Blood could be from extended hypertension (was 158/88) but will get some more info from Doc on monday.

Current weight is 124kg (273Ibs)
 

·
Unless you&#39;re a bodybuilder you only rent food
Joined
·
5,555 Posts
bigkiwi said:
Cheers Pat - ive tried cruising at 250mg pw before and its been too low for my size. Isn't rule of thumb about 1/4 of blast test or is this just a myth?
I've never heard the 1/4 rule of thumb before. I've discussed gear dose levels with a bodybuilder GP friend. He points out that all typical bodybuilding doses raise blood testosterone levels way above normal limits for blokes however big, so that bodyweight ceases to be relevant.

After being on heavy doses you're very likely to feel that 250 mg is too low, but a dose that keeps your blood levels at the high end of normal is quite sufficient to maintain gains and even grow while letting the body stabilize.

I've been gathering info on bodybuilders; problems with gear, and I firmly believe that many more have problems with pulmonary embolisms, heart attacks and fits or strokes than has been acknowledged, overwhelmingly due to a persistently high hematocrit.
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top