UK-Muscle.co.uk Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi guys I'm in the middle of a 15 week test e cycle. Taking 250mg e3.5d along with 12.5mg of aromasin on pin days. My CK has come back at 2145 (range 39 to 308). I'm seeing mixed opinions on high CK online, some saying it's not an issue, some saying go to the hospital! What do you guys think?

I'm drinking lots of water, urine is almost clear, plus i did a gym session an hour before bloods were taken. Full report:

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 164 g/L 130.00 - 170.00

HCT 0.485 L/L 0.38 - 0.50

RED CELL COUNT 5.12 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80

MCV 95 fl 81.00 - 98.00

MCH 32.0 pg 27.00 - 33.00

MCHC (G/L) 338 g/L 300.00 - 350.00

RDW 12.0 % 11.50 - 14.40

WHITE CELL COUNT 8.1 x10^9/L 3.00 - 10.00

NEUTROPHILS 4.98 x10^9/L 2.00 - 7.50

LYMPHOCYTES 2.31 x10^9/L 1.20 - 3.65

MONOCYTES 0.55 x10^9/L 0.20 - 1.00

EOSINOPHILS 0.19 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.40

BASOPHILS 0.05 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.10

PLATELET COUNT 247 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00

MPV 10.2 fl 7.00 - 13.00

CREATININE *107 umol/L 62.00 - 106.00

ESTIMATED GFR 75.87 60.00 - 250.00

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 IU/L 0.00 - 130.00

ALANINE TRANSFERASE *78.7 IU/L 0.00 - 50.00

CK *2145 IU/L 39.00 - 308.00

GAMMA GT 17 IU/L 10.00 - 71.00

TOTALPROTEIN 71.8 g/L 66.00 - 87.00

ALBUMIN 41.6 g/L 35.00 - 50.00

GLOBULIN 30.2 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 29.09 mmol/mol 20.00 - 42.00

FERRITIN 91.7 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

TRIGLYCERIDES 0.81 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30

CHOLESTEROL 4.19 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL *0.99 mmol/L 1.00 - 1.50

LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.83 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 3.2 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.00

HDL % OF TOTAL 23.63 % 20.00 - 100.00

FREE T3 6.03 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

FREE THYROXINE 17.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.55 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

TESTOSTERONE *164 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00

FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*5.57 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62

17-BETA OESTRADIOL *281 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 45.5 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10

PROLACTIN 135 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE *<0.3 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40

LUTEINISING HORMONE *<0.3 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60

PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG(TOTAL) 0.538 ug/L 0.00 - 1.39

I'm going up up the asin to EOD. I was planning to run var 50mg ED for 7 weeks but unsure if my cholesterol is good enough to handle it?

Many thanks
 

·
Read Only
Joined
·
35,526 Posts
everything looks ok, yes your CK levels are very high but these are influenced by training, so if you have trained within 5-7 days before the test (which you will have) then your CK levels will be affected, level of muscle mass again will affect CK levels as well.

if you are really concerned then speak to your GP
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
812 Posts
Hi guys I'm in the middle of a 15 week test e cycle. Taking 250mg e3.5d along with 12.5mg of aromasin on pin days. My CK has come back at 2145 (range 39 to 308). I'm seeing mixed opinions on high CK online, some saying it's not an issue, some saying go to the hospital! What do you guys think?

I'm drinking lots of water, urine is almost clear, plus i did a gym session an hour before bloods were taken. Full report:

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 164 g/L 130.00 - 170.00

HCT 0.485 L/L 0.38 - 0.50

RED CELL COUNT 5.12 x10^12/L 4.40 - 5.80

MCV 95 fl 81.00 - 98.00

MCH 32.0 pg 27.00 - 33.00

MCHC (G/L) 338 g/L 300.00 - 350.00

RDW 12.0 % 11.50 - 14.40

WHITE CELL COUNT 8.1 x10^9/L 3.00 - 10.00

NEUTROPHILS 4.98 x10^9/L 2.00 - 7.50

LYMPHOCYTES 2.31 x10^9/L 1.20 - 3.65

MONOCYTES 0.55 x10^9/L 0.20 - 1.00

EOSINOPHILS 0.19 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.40

BASOPHILS 0.05 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.10

PLATELET COUNT 247 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00

MPV 10.2 fl 7.00 - 13.00

CREATININE *107 umol/L 62.00 - 106.00

ESTIMATED GFR 75.87 60.00 - 250.00

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 IU/L 0.00 - 130.00

ALANINE TRANSFERASE *78.7 IU/L 0.00 - 50.00

CK *2145 IU/L 39.00 - 308.00

GAMMA GT 17 IU/L 10.00 - 71.00

TOTALPROTEIN 71.8 g/L 66.00 - 87.00

ALBUMIN 41.6 g/L 35.00 - 50.00

GLOBULIN 30.2 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 29.09 mmol/mol 20.00 - 42.00

FERRITIN 91.7 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

TRIGLYCERIDES 0.81 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30

CHOLESTEROL 4.19 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL *0.99 mmol/L 1.00 - 1.50

LDL CHOLESTEROL 2.83 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 3.2 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.00

HDL % OF TOTAL 23.63 % 20.00 - 100.00

FREE T3 6.03 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

FREE THYROXINE 17.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.55 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

TESTOSTERONE *164 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00

FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*5.57 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62

17-BETA OESTRADIOL *281 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 45.5 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10

PROLACTIN 135 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE *<0.3 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40

LUTEINISING HORMONE *<0.3 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60

PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG(TOTAL) 0.538 ug/L 0.00 - 1.39

I'm going up up the asin to EOD. I was planning to run var 50mg ED for 7 weeks but unsure if my cholesterol is good enough to handle it?

Many thanks
Where do you get your bloods done, looks very thorough. Medichecks?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
everything looks ok, yes your CK levels are very high but these are influenced by training, so if you have trained within 5-7 days before the test (which you will have) then your CK levels will be affected, level of muscle mass again will affect CK levels as well.

if you are really concerned then speak to your GP
"plus i did a gym session an hour before bloods were taken"

CK levels increased due muscle tissue breakdown, nothing to worry about.
Thanks guys, that mornings session was only 30 minutes as i had to get to the hospital before work, so i was worried what CK would be like after a heavy leg session, but CK being elevated for 5-7 days would make sense.

Where do you get your bloods done, looks very thorough. Medichecks?
Yeah trt check plus.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top