UK-Muscle.co.uk Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I need help!

I almost never post online but I'm getting desperate.

I believe I have low Testosterone, I've been to the GP and I went for blood test but I did not yet get any results back, its been ove a week.

To explain, I started training and loosing weight almost three years ago. I started with 77kg and I've been on a cut for almost the whole time, I now weigh 53kg and estimate 9% body fat. I can see all the vines from to neck.

About 9 months ago I've been feeling really, week, tired all the time and my sex drive declined to the point of not even having a interest in sex and when I do get an erection is not a strong one. Do you think I have low T? If so what can I do? Especially if the GP will say no? Should I take Testosterone myself? And where would I find some without a prescription?

If I gain some weight back will the situation improve?

I have 0 experience with any performance enhancing drugs or supplements, the most I had was creatine.

I'm not after performance enhancement, I just want a normal life.

Thank you in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Hey man,

Firstly, relax. I know thats tough, trust me I've been there, but this will be okay.

Next step is to get your blood results, thats the only way to tell. Ask for a print out of your results, do not just let the Dr tell you its normal. The NHS class anything within range as normal, they wont take anything else into account. I was told a total Testosterone of 6nmol as a 29 year old man was normal.

Sounds like you dieted too hard, and for too long. A calorie deficit is needed for losing weight, but it shouldn't be done continuously, or too extreme. The body doesn't like being starved and depending on how extreme you went this can absolutely have had an impact on your hormones.

Get the results, post them and I can try and advise as best I can through experience alone. If there is indeed a hormone issues, you'll need to speak to a specialist regarding it. But one step at a time, lets see whats going on first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thank you for your reply, its much appreciated. I am a bit worried as I've never had any "performing" issues and I'm only 32 years old.

As soon as I get my results I will be back here to sher them with anyone who is interested.

Again thanks for the comforting message.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Mate you aren't the only one dont worry, I was around 30 when I went through what you're going through now.

In the meantime don't be afraid to get on 5mg daily Tadalafil. It's a great drug for men to be on not just for the obvious benefits.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,709 Posts
Hey man,

Firstly, relax. I know thats tough, trust me I've been there, but this will be okay.

Next step is to get your blood results, thats the only way to tell. Ask for a print out of your results, do not just let the Dr tell you its normal. The NHS class anything within range as normal, they wont take anything else into account. I was told a total Testosterone of 6nmol as a 29 year old man was normal.

Sounds like you dieted too hard, and for too long. A calorie deficit is needed for losing weight, but it shouldn't be done continuously, or too extreme. The body doesn't like being starved and depending on how extreme you went this can absolutely have had an impact on your hormones.

Get the results, post them and I can try and advise as best I can through experience alone. If there is indeed a hormone issues, you'll need to speak to a specialist regarding it. But one step at a time, lets see whats going on first.
Perfect answer.

Get back to a nice healthy 12/15% and you will feel much better.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Update,

I just had my blood results back. Serum testosterone of 11.8 nmol/L which apparently is normal but I have no idea what the range should be.

I have updated my calories from 1300 to 2000 which made me feel better, my penis started working better and I can see improvement in that department.

On the negative side, I am experiencing lack of training motivation, from training 6 times a week without fail like I did three years straight, I am now trading 3 - 4 times a week it feels like I lost my goal of getting absolutely shredded.

I am thinking of doing a bulk for the rest of the year which would be my first bulk ever, try to pack a bit more muscular mass.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
The issue with getting shredded, is you're going to again need to go into a calorie deficit, and probably quite extreme towards the end if you really do want to get shredded.

Your body doesnt need that right now. Eat in a surplus, train (but not too extreme) and get decent sleep. Your body needs to heal and training 6 times a week in a deficit is not what it needs right now.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
733 Posts
Update,

I just had my blood results back. Serum testosterone of 11.8 nmol/L which apparently is normal but I have no idea what the range should be.

I have updated my calories from 1300 to 2000 which made me feel better, my penis started working better and I can see improvement in that department.

On the negative side, I am experiencing lack of training motivation, from training 6 times a week without fail like I did three years straight, I am now trading 3 - 4 times a week it feels like I lost my goal of getting absolutely shredded.

I am thinking of doing a bulk for the rest of the year which would be my first bulk ever, try to pack a bit more muscular mass.
The range is 8-29 on most blood tests so you are on the low end,problem is the NHS won't treat those numbers so personally I'd get a full male hormone venous blood test from Medichecks or E-Val and look where your other male hormones are specifically free testosterone from there post the results up and go from there.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top