UK-Muscle.co.uk Forum banner
10181 - 10200 of 10215 Posts

·
Gym Addict
Joined
·
456 Posts
What was the last time you remember having good sexual performance? Are you on a carb restricted diet or calorie deficit? Are you training a lot? Stress levels?


Prolactin and estradiol are not overtly elevated. Do you use porn? Is your issue libido or erection quality?
Thanks for the reply mate.

it was about 3 weeks ago since this has changed. Around 6 weeks ago I was dieting hard in a big calorie deficit running 400mg test and 200mg mast.

I’ve then tapered down to 200mg of each which has coincided with a switch to a calorie surplus -each week adding in some more calories. I’m up to around 4000 on training days and 2500 on non training days.

I train 5 days per week, always with high intensity. Stress levels are very low at the moment due to a positive work situation.

My issue seems purely an erection quality one - libido is good. I don’t use porn - got a rampant misses for that!

I know you mention that they’re not overly elevated - but as they were taken on the day before my injection, wouldn’t they have been much higher through the earlier part of the week?

Cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
What joints are bothering you? Usually the first step is to address the cause of the issue and any aggravating factors (muscle imbalance, movements causing stress, etc) before using supplements/meds. Do you know what caused the injury/chronic issue in the first place?


Some men have success with DECA for joint pain in the 100-200 mg range, but keep an eye out for elevated BP and gyno, libido and erection issues. I don't see the use in adding dbol for joint pain. Many have gotten relief from Meriva curcumin which works as a natural NSAID like ibuprofen and proven in studies to relieve joint pain by reducing inflammation. Some swear by collagen powder as well including Mike O'Hearn who lifts insane weight at the age of +50.
hi pal. Thanks for the reply. I’m not entirely sure the cause of it. It is my right elbow - when I squeeze my hand in a fist it hurts the boney part of my outer elbow. Also things like gripping or hand shaking or opening jars hurts.

I’ve been running bpc157 but it’s still not shifting. Been off the gym two weeks and have been using ice , rest and compression therapy and it’s still there.
Can’t think what else to do.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,381 Posts
Hi mate.

I'm using 100mg test cyp every 4 days and 20mg of ostarine per day along with creatine daily. I'm running the cycle for recovery/endurance purposes only as I train to fight.

Do you think the test dose is high enough for my reasons for running the cycle and with regards to ostarine, is any liver support needed. I am currently using 2 x 700mg NAC per day along with 2g of vitamin c.

I don't plan to have anymore kids but like to keep my testicles full, would 500iu per week of hcg achieve this as my testicles shrink even on low doses of test.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
Thanks for the reply mate.

it was about 3 weeks ago since this has changed. Around 6 weeks ago I was dieting hard in a big calorie deficit running 400mg test and 200mg mast.

I’ve then tapered down to 200mg of each which has coincided with a switch to a calorie surplus -each week adding in some more calories. I’m up to around 4000 on training days and 2500 on non training days.

I train 5 days per week, always with high intensity. Stress levels are very low at the moment due to a positive work situation.

My issue seems purely an erection quality one - libido is good. I don’t use porn - got a rampant misses for that!

I know you mention that they’re not overly elevated - but as they were taken on the day before my injection, wouldn’t they have been much higher through the earlier part of the week?

Cheers
The estradiol, yes. What do you think may have changed 3 weeks ago? You can try 0.5 mg adex or lowering the T dose. Try your best to pinpoint what may have triggered the issue around 3 weeks.


What stack were you on when your erections were at their best? With hormones, the effects can take 3-4 weeks to "kick in" so what you are feeling since 3 weeks ago may have been triggered from what you started doing or taking 6 weeks ago.


Were your erections better on the 400 mg of testosterone or before that? Do you do any cardio and do you know your average resting blood pressure?


There is also a possibility that masteron is causing it. Masteron is known for enhacing sexual performance but it could also cause issues and you also never know if its really masteron when it comes to UGL.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
hi pal. Thanks for the reply. I’m not entirely sure the cause of it. It is my right elbow - when I squeeze my hand in a fist it hurts the boney part of my outer elbow. Also things like gripping or hand shaking or opening jars hurts.

I’ve been running bpc157 but it’s still not shifting. Been off the gym two weeks and have been using ice , rest and compression therapy and it’s still there.
Can’t think what else to do.
Do you do preacher curls or curl with a straight bar? Were you curling heavy weight?


Does it hurt at rest or only with activity? give it 1-2 more weeks of rest, that usually handles even more moderate-severe strains/sprains on it's own. You can follow up with a sports medicine doctor if 2 more weeks of rest doesn't do the trick.

Collagen, zinc and vitamin C will improve wound healing. Meriva curcumin will improve pain and lower inflammation.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
Hi mate.

I'm using 100mg test cyp every 4 days and 20mg of ostarine per day along with creatine daily. I'm running the cycle for recovery/endurance purposes only as I train to fight.

Do you think the test dose is high enough for my reasons for running the cycle and with regards to ostarine, is any liver support needed. I am currently using 2 x 700mg NAC per day along with 2g of vitamin c.

I don't plan to have anymore kids but like to keep my testicles full, would 500iu per week of hcg achieve this as my testicles shrink even on low doses of test.
Supposedly, SARMs have caused liver injury in the past but it's probably not likely unless you have hepatitis, alcohol abuse, or preexisting liver issue. Always found AAS to be effective and minimal issues with responsible use, so sarms never peaked my interest. The best liver protection comes from TUDCA at 250-500 mg per day, NAC is a solid addition to a TUDCA stack, as is taurine, but it's unlikely you will have a liver issue on a SARM.

For combat sports like MMA/boxing/Jiujitsu, 100-300 mg testosterone propionate+ anavar or winstrol is very effective and keeps water retention on the lower side. Propionate causes less water retention for most people.

For testicle fullness, HCG is best used at 1,000-1,500 IU. 500 IU is a very low weekly dose. I recommend 1,500 IU split twice or three times per week.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
433 Posts
I don't see the point. Pretty sure it doesn't have to be refrigerated. It's usually a capsule. You should shake it vigorously. I'm not a fan of liquid research chems, they are more prone to going bad and are more prone to be lesser quality in my experience. I don't know if your body would produce it's own HGH while taking both together. Only way to find out is to try and draw bloods on both methods.


MK677 may increase appetite and help with bulking. Might also help kick start your natural HGH production after taking HGH but permanent shut down doesnt usually happen when taking HGH like it does with testosterone.
Thx man!

Btw is it a bad Idea to get the covid vaccine if you are using aas, like tren etc? Or will it not have any impact at all?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,381 Posts
Supposedly, SARMs have caused liver injury in the past but it's probably not likely unless you have hepatitis, alcohol abuse, or preexisting liver issue. Always found AAS to be effective and minimal issues with responsible use, so sarms never peaked my interest. The best liver protection comes from TUDCA at 250-500 mg per day, NAC is a solid addition to a TUDCA stack, as is taurine, but it's unlikely you will have a liver issue on a SARM.

For combat sports like MMA/boxing/Jiujitsu, 100-300 mg testosterone propionate+ anavar or winstrol is very effective and keeps water retention on the lower side. Propionate causes less water retention for most people.

For testicle fullness, HCG is best used at 1,000-1,500 IU. 500 IU is a very low weekly dose. I recommend 1,500 IU split twice or three times per week.
I do have some Tudca to hand but its out of date, I'm guessing it will be fine to use. Should I run it during the cycle as I've read its best used after.

I picked the ostarine over winstrol as I tend to suffer sometimes with joint pain so though it would be the better choice out of the 2, although I was thinking tbol would of been a good option.

One last question on the ostarine. Its been in the cupboard for well over a year, still in date but absolutely stinks of nail polish remover. Is it supposed to smell this bad...it smells like poison lol
 

·
Newbie Trainer
Joined
·
804 Posts
Hi @ElChapo

Whays your thoughts on using telemistartin on cycle? My BP has always been slightly elevated when on ie 130/60 - 135/70. Not massively high but higher than it should be nonetheless and I wanted to add 20mg telemistartin whilst on to improve this. Currently doing cardio three times a week, two sscv for 45 mins and 1 25min hiit circuit.

I also walk around 6 miles a day for my job so I think I'm covering general cardio well and just wanted the added benifit of tele

Thanks.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
Thx man!

Btw is it a bad Idea to get the covid vaccine if you are using aas, like tren etc? Or will it not have any impact at all?
I don't recommend the "vaccine" for a virus with +99.6% survival rate in most people. It's not a vaccine in the traditional sense and is woefully lacking safety data and testing.



The vaccine side effects seems to be much higher in young men, so it is likely there is some kind of interaction with AAS/testosterone. Look up myocarditis/teenager/men covid vaccine. This ain't political, just pure data without the propaganda.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
@ElChapo hi mate, my testosterone levels came back at 12nmol/l but my gp won’t prescribe any test. Any way to convince him otherwise?

Did you tell him your can't get erections, have no energy, are depressed and it's affecting your relationship? That's the best bet, but many doctors think testosterone is poison. Urologists and anti-aging clinics are usually your best bet, the ladder being #1 in terms of ease.



You can try the above first and then try switching doctors if that fails. Many men end up self treating in the end, the quality of life and health benefits are notable.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
I do have some Tudca to hand but its out of date, I'm guessing it will be fine to use. Should I run it during the cycle as I've read its best used after.

I picked the ostarine over winstrol as I tend to suffer sometimes with joint pain so though it would be the better choice out of the 2, although I was thinking tbol would of been a good option.

One last question on the ostarine. Its been in the cupboard for well over a year, still in date but absolutely stinks of nail polish remover. Is it supposed to smell this bad...it smells like poison lol
The smell is probably the solution it's suspended in. I am against liquid "research chems" and ancillaries. They just tend to be poorer quality in my experience. I don't know what to tell you, i probably wouldn't use it myself, i avoid liquid black market stuff.


The TUDCA should be fine. Superdrol is a solid alternative to winstrol. It is very powerful.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
Hi @ElChapo

Whays your thoughts on using telemistartin on cycle? My BP has always been slightly elevated when on ie 130/60 - 135/70. Not massively high but higher than it should be nonetheless and I wanted to add 20mg telemistartin whilst on to improve this. Currently doing cardio three times a week, two sscv for 45 mins and 1 25min hiit circuit.

I also walk around 6 miles a day for my job so I think I'm covering general cardio well and just wanted the added benifit of tele

Thanks.
130/60-135/70 is nothing to be concerned about. I would only be concerned at long term +140/90 mmhg. Short term, even 140/90 isn't an issue


I wouldn't bother, and you are very active which is your #1 cardioprotective thing.
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
@ElChapo Hi buddy, hope you're well.
Just curious on Telemisartan..there's a little research showing it can keep rbc down. Is this the case while on aas?
Generally, the decreases are insignificant in real life. They are "statisically" significant which doesnt amount to much.


I have seen anecdotes of people claiming big drops in RBC, but they don't really add up. A medication that drops RBC significantly would not be used in high percentage of population who needs BP meds (Elderly are at higher risk of anemia).


If you want to try and see if it works, but make sure you already have hypertension, taking BP meds when you don't need them can be very dangerous. You can pass out or hit your head from a fall due to drop in BP.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
433 Posts
I don't recommend the "vaccine" for a virus with +99.6% survival rate in most people. It's not a vaccine in the traditional sense and is woefully lacking safety data and testing.



The vaccine side effects seems to be much higher in young men, so it is likely there is some kind of interaction with AAS/testosterone. Look up myocarditis/teenager/men covid vaccine. This ain't political, just pure data without the propaganda.
Yeh I noticed, but I guess the chances for getting covid is even higher than getting the side effects. Also I guess covid can be really bad if you get it while on aas, especially like tren? I guess you didnt take the vaccine?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,381 Posts
The smell is probably the solution it's suspended in. I am against liquid "research chems" and ancillaries. They just tend to be poorer quality in my experience. I don't know what to tell you, i probably wouldn't use it myself, i avoid liquid black market stuff.


The TUDCA should be fine. Superdrol is a solid alternative to winstrol. It is very powerful.
It ain't liquid its oral form 10mg capsules. Its called ostamax by german pharma.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,118 Posts
@ElChapo What is some reliable, unbiased sources or research to follow and keep well informed on with coronavirus matters and implications/conclusions drawn with the negative impact of these vaccines? basically what outlets are actually being objective and reliable and worth following or sourcing information from?
 

·
Endocrine Research
Joined
·
5,220 Posts
Thanks for the informative responses, much appreciated

which would yield better results in terms of fat loss, muscle growth, better recovery and general well being

150-250mg test per week long term say 12-18 months

12iu pharma growth 12-18 months

HGH has diminishing returns when it comes to well-being. Taking a high dose over 3-4 IU can make you more tired, sleepy and increase your blood sugar.


150-250 mg testosterone is basically TRT range.


The question is too broad. If you are addressing a T deficiency or suboptimal testosterone ; testosterone.


If you are older and have low IGF-1/HGH levels, then you will see better results from HGH, but 12 IU is a crazy amount if you mean daily for anything but stacking with insulin for muscle growth. If you meant 12 IU weekly, that's also a replacement dosage.
 
10181 - 10200 of 10215 Posts
Top