Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'thyroid'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Bodybuilding Forum

  • General Forums
    • Welcome Lounge
    • General Conversation
    • About UK-Muscle
    • Personal Care & Health
    • Latest Offers
  • Bodybuilding Forums
    • Steroid and Testosterone information
    • Supplementation
    • Bodybuilding Shows
    • Muscle Research Peptides
    • Performance Enhancing Drugs
  • Training Journals
    • Member Journals
    • Competitive Journals
  • Diet & Nutrition
    • Food, Diet and Nutrition Info
    • Losing Weight
    • Gaining Weight
    • Recipes
    • Intermittent Fasting
  • Training Information
    • Getting Started
    • Advanced Bodybuilding
    • Form and Technique
    • Strength Training & Powerlifting
    • Natural Bodybuilding
    • Female Bodybuilding
    • Equipment
    • Strongman
    • Cardio & Fitness
    • Motivation & Sports Psychology
    • Injury Forum
  • Advertiser Forums
  • Mixed Martial Arts
    • MMA Forum
    • MMA Specific Training
    • Muay Thai & Boxing
  • Bug Reports and Website Issues

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Found 6 results

  1. First post, hoping someone can give a steer on what I need to change. I am a 49-year-old male and my main symptoms are fatigue, clumsiness, brain fog and severe cognitive issues. In 2017 I was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s disease, causing hypothyroidism, and secondary hypogonadism (Testosterone 6.11 nmol/L (7.60 – 31.40), FSH 1.6 IU/L (1.50 – 12.40) and LH 2.82 IU/L (1.70 -8.60)). A review of my thyroid results confirmed I have been hypothyroid for over 15 years despite my GP always saying my results were fine. For my hypothyroidism I have tried Levothyroxine, Liothyronine and Levothyroxine, Natural Desiccated Thyroid (Erfa then Armour and then Erfa again) and now Levothyroxine with Natural Desiccated Thyroid. For SH I was initially given gels but after 5 months changed to Nebido on 11 week interval. All meds are via the NHS. Over the last 3 years I have had short periods ranging from 3 to 10 days when I felt I was getting better physically, but not cognitively, only for symptoms to return. At the beginning of last year I was diagnosed with Heterozygous Haemochromatosis and I am currently under the care of an NHS Haematologist. Ferritin levels were 700-800 ug/L at the time but have since come down and now are generally either below or at the bottom of range (currently19 ug/L) whereas Saturation levels have always been high (81.00% (<45%)). I also have secondary polycythaemia, generally controlled by venesection, although my low ferritin levels don’t allow the venesections to be as frequent as they probably should be. I also have non-alcoholic fatty liver. My belief is that the Nebido injections are adding to my problems due to causing complications with high hgb and hct, coupled with Haemochromatosis, and I would probably be better off on shorter intervals of a different injectable and maybe adding HCG. It also doesn’t help that ferritin level needs to be around 100-120 ug/L for thyroid meds to work effectively. Also, does any know who the go to NHS specialist is now that Dr. Hackett (who originally diagnosed me) has retired from the NHS? Thinking of trying Dr Savage, as I am in Birmingham and he’s not too far away, but can’t afford private meds (and I already get my meds via NHS). Any advice would be appreciated.
  2. Second post box 2. I’ve got 2 different packs of this Tiromel T3 both look similar but one has embossed brail print on the box and also the pill pattern on blister viewed from back is different. Both bought from separate top trusted sources. (See my other post for other box, couldn’t add it on this post as it was over the image size aloud)
  3. Hi there, been out the loop for years just getting back into things. I’ve got 2 different packs of this Tiromel T3 both look similar but one has embossed brail print on the box and also the pill pattern on blister viewed from back is different. Both bought from separate top trusted sources. (See my other post for other box, couldn’t add it on this post as it was over the image size aloud) Thanks for looking
  4. I got a great question from member @spardaa. Sharing the response as it may come in handy for many people here: Heart health: CT scans to get calcium score and check blood flow through all the chambers/etc and an EKG to check the rhythm will give you an idea of overall heart health. CBC : Check HGB and HCT. You want HCT between 40-50%. Too low can cause low energy and endurance due to anemia. Too high (polycythemia) will make the blood to thick and make your heart work much harder to pump blood, decreases blood flow and increases the risk of high blood pressure and increase coagulation (increased risk of stroke/heart attack) Kidneys: You want GFR over 60. If you take creatine or carry a lot of muscles, sometimes this number can be artificially low. Another cause of low GFR is poor thyroid function. GFR stands for glomerular filtration rate, basically, how quickly your kidneys are filtering your blood. Lipids: Cholesterol levels are overrated and the total count is not too important, but you want to have as high HDL as possible as it has a protective effect on arterial health. AAS will low HDL, especially tren and winstrol. This is not a problem as long as you don't do it year round for long periods of time. Liver: AST/ALT under 100 is fine, again, unless this is crazy elevated for long periods, it won't be a problem. TUDCA and NAC are very effective and increasing the livers natural defenses and preventing cholestasis. This is when the bile stops flowing properly through the liver and one of the main causes of oral AAS induced liver toxicity. IGF-1: It's a good idea to keep an eye on this as you age, generally, levels above 250 are good. GH increases igf-1 which is how it works for anti-aging, well-being and muscle growth. If your levels are low, bringing them up will help you age healthy (think Sylvester Stallone; who was actually caught with about $20,000 worth of HGH in Australia) Total T/Free T: Good to keep an eye on as you age or if you are cycling off to gauge natural testosterone recovery. Ideal levels for most people are 700-1,000 ng/dL for total testosterone, the average for a normal man is 500 ng/dL and can fluctuate due to genetics, lifestyle, and/or injury to the testes. You can google a calculator to convert the number to your metric system. The higher the test level, the harder it becomes to control things like E2 (estrogen), Hematocrit (blood thickness), drops in HDL (good cholesterol) and blood pressure (you never want this higher than 135/85 mmhg for longer periods of time, it damaged the heart, kidneys, eyes, etc). Always test early morning/fasted. (between 7-9 AM) E2: Ideal level for most people is 20-42 pg/ML, important for libido, bone health, mood/well-being, and heart health. HbA1c: aka glycated hemoglobin. This measures your average blood glucose of the last 3 months. Should be between 5-5.6%. Any higher is indicative of possible pre-diabetes. Thyroid panel: TSH/Free T4/Free T3. TSH: Any TSH level over 3 should be investigated for sublinical hypothyroidism if the patient has symptoms such as fatigue, cold intolerance, mood swings/depression, and constipation. TSH is not actually a thyroid hormone but a pituitary hormone that sends a signal from the brain to the thyroid to produce more hormone. The higher the level the poorer the thyroid function, but it's not always reliable because you can have perfect TSH and extremely bad thyroid function. TSH is the LH/FSH of the thyroid. Should be tested early morning fasted to get the best baseline level as it won't be accurate taken later in the day. (between 7-9 AM). FT4 & FT3: Free T4 and Free T3 are the active thyroid hormones. Contrary to popular belief, T4 is very important and is an active hormone on it's own with it's own functions. Certain tissues and cells are better at using T4 and others prefer T3. Sometimes T3 is poorly absorbed by certain tissues and needs T4 to convert the T3 it needs. Optimal levels of Free T4 should be around 1.4-1.8 ng/dL and Free T3 3.5-4.2 pg/mL. Cutting and long diets or overtraining can lower Free T3 levels naturally by decreasing the conversion of T4 to T3, this is the bodies way of trying to conserve energy, by down regulating the metabolism.
  5. T3

    Is T3 still a POM? Is there a preferred lab/pharma to look for? Thanks
  6. Hi guys, I'm a regular on these forums, so won't bore you with too much information! Basically, at the age of 24, I discovered I had low testosterone levels, namely, low levels of free testosterone and high oestrogen. I had suffered from a whole cluster of symptoms, ranging from development of Gyno right down to problems with erections and libido etc etc. I have been tested by two urologists and latterly an Endocrinologist, none of whom have been able to definitively identify the root cause of my low testosterone levels. Endo agreed to put me on TRT with an Aromatase Inhibitor, in an attempt to raise my T levels and bring down the high oestrogen. My current regime consists of: two sachets of Testo Gel 50mg 5g gel daily, and 2mg of Anastrazole, 1mg tablets twice a week. So far, symptoms have not improved. I have heard, from guys on TRT for whom the treatment has not reaped significant benefits, that often thyroid function, which apparently is of central importance in an effective TRT/ hormone re balancing treatment plan, is frequently overlooked and often underestimated. I am beginning to wonder if perhaps one of the reasons why my TRT programme, which I have been on now for at least two months, is not working is because of some issue with my thyroid. My most recent thyroid labs are included below. I hope some of you guys can offer me further advice on: a- are the thyroid numbers I presently have optimal, and b-has my endo missed out something really vital in terms of the thyroid labs he has ordered? If so, what labs should I ask him to run, and what should an ideal TSH number for a man in his 20s be? TSH: 3.73 mu/L on reference range: 0.34-5.60 FT4 level: 12.4pmol/L on reference range: 7.70- 15.10pmol/L FT3 level: 5.8pmol/L on reference range: 4.30- 6.80pmol/L I am led to believe that a high TSH combined with a low or borderline low FT3 or FT4 level can indicate subclinical hypothyroidism? What do you guys think, on the basis of the above labs, and the fact that my TRT programme does not seem to be working, about the possibility of my potentially having a mildly underactive thyroid? Are there any other thyroid labs I should ask my endo to do? I feel very fatigued all of the time, get unexplained muscle aches, low libido, moderate ED and problems with energy levels. I think my thyroid could be a contributing factor to some of my symptoms, but would be interested to hear thoughts of you guys.
×