Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'labs'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Bodybuilding Forum

  • General Forums
    • Welcome Lounge
    • General Conversation
    • About UK-Muscle
    • Personal Care & Health
    • Latest Offers
  • Bodybuilding Forums
    • Steroid and Testosterone information
    • Supplementation
    • Bodybuilding Shows
    • Muscle Research Peptides
    • Performance Enhancing Drugs
  • Training Journals
    • Member Journals
    • Competitive Journals
  • Diet & Nutrition
    • Food, Diet and Nutrition Info
    • Losing Weight
    • Gaining Weight
    • Recipes
    • Intermittent Fasting
  • Training Information
    • Getting Started
    • Advanced Bodybuilding
    • Form and Technique
    • Strength Training & Powerlifting
    • Natural Bodybuilding
    • Female Bodybuilding
    • Equipment
    • Strongman
    • Cardio & Fitness
    • Motivation & Sports Psychology
    • Injury Forum
  • Advertiser Forums
  • Mixed Martial Arts
    • MMA Forum
    • MMA Specific Training
    • Muay Thai & Boxing
  • Bug Reports and Website Issues

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Found 11 results

  1. Good day, Has anybody used this Lab in the past and would share the experience with it? It could/is Bulgarian seems quite interesting.
  2. Hi all. Hope you are very well. I have not been active here for a number of years. I am not looking for a specific source, nor am I trying to promote a specific brand. What I am looking to do is be SAFE and use products which have a good reputation. Around 7 years ago I did a cycle of DNP and had fantastic results-Lost about 18kg in 10 weeks. At the time I used D-Hacks DNP. At the moment, who is known to have properly dosed DNP and has a good reputation? With it being such a harmful substance, no risks should be taken. I am not sure exactly whether my post is allowed or not, but please feel free to let me know or a moderator should also feel free to delete my post. My only intention is to use safe products rather than fakes, which have always been widely available under the guise of being a premium product. Thank you chaps
  3. Heart monitoring (Most important/effective way) *LABWORK IS LIMITED IN PROTECTING YOU FROM HARM/DOES NOT SHOW THE DAMAGE* 1. CT scans to get calcium score and check blood flow through all the chambers/etc 2. EKG to check the rhythm (rule out v tac/a fib/etc) 3. Echocardiogram; will show you heart function via ejection fraction and structural changes like thickening, narrowing, hypetrophy/myopathy, etc. This is the trifecta of AAS damage prevention. I recommend doing these every 6 months-2 years depending on your genetic risk, pre-existing conditions, lifestyle, cycle history, etc. You WILL catch any damage from AAS before it happens using these 3 tests, and most of these things are reversible when caught early. They cannot prevent acute causes of death/hospitalization like stroke/heart attack, but keeping your heart healthy is a big part of preventing those two events, controlling BP/HCT are the other two. CBC : Check HGB and HCT. You want HCT between 40-50%. Too low can cause low energy and endurance due to anemia. Too high (polycythemia) will make the blood to thick and make your heart work much harder to pump blood, decreases blood flow and increases the risk of high blood pressure and increase coagulation (increased risk of stroke/heart attack). Donating blood can deplete ferritin levels. You want ferritin over 60. Kidneys: You want GFR over 60. If you take creatine or carry a lot of muscles, sometimes this number can be artificially low. Another cause of low GFR is poor thyroid function. GFR stands for glomerular filtration rate, basically, how quickly your kidneys are filtering your blood. If you have above average muscle mass, use the african gfr reading if available on your labs. Other ways to gauge kidney health are cystatin and microalbumin levels. High BP is what kills kidneys, period. Keep your BP under 140/90 mmhg and your kidneys will almost always be safe. High blood sugar is the 2nd major leading cause of kidney disease/dysfunction. Lipids: Cholesterol levels are overrated and the total count is not too important, but you want to have as high HDL as possible as it has a protective effect on arterial health. AAS will lower HDL, especially tren and winstrol. This is not a problem as long as you don't do it year round for long periods of time. Keep your cardio exercise up (130-150 BPM , 30 mins x 3-6 per week) and keep your average resting BP no higher than 135/85 mmhg long term. This will have a more significant effect on heart health than lipids. Liver: AST/ALT under 100 is fine, unless this is crazy elevated for long periods, it won't be a problem. TUDCA and NAC are very effective and increasing the livers natural defenses and preventing cholestasis. This is when the bile stops flowing properly through the liver and one of the main causes of oral AAS induced liver toxicity. IGF-1: It's a good idea to keep an eye on this as you age, generally, levels between 170-300 ng/mL are good. GH increases igf-1 which is how it works for anti-aging, well-being and muscle growth. If your levels are low, bringing them up will help you age healthy and strong. Total T/Free T: Good to keep an eye on as you age or if you are cycling off to gauge natural testosterone recovery. Ideal levels for most people are 700-1,000 ng/dL for total testosterone, the average for a normal man is 500 ng/dL and can fluctuate due to genetics, lifestyle, and/or injury to the testes. You can google a calculator to convert the number to your metric system. The higher the test level, the harder it becomes to control things like E2 (estrogen), Hematocrit (blood thickness), drops in HDL (good cholesterol) and blood pressure (you never want this higher than 135/85 mmhg for longer periods of time, it damaged the heart, kidneys, eyes, etc). Always test early morning/fasted. (between 7-9 AM) E2: Ideal level for most people is 30-70 pg/ML(American units), important for libido, bone health, mood/well-being, and heart health. You can google a calculator "pg/mL to pmol/L" to convert units from American to UK. HbA1c: aka glycated hemoglobin. This measures your average blood glucose of the last 3 months. Should be between 4.8-5.6%. Any higher is indicative of possible pre-diabetes. This can be brought down with 1. Fat loss 2. Strength training+Cardio 3. Intermittent fasting Thyroid panel: TSH/Free T4/Free T3. TSH: Any TSH level over 3 should be investigated for sublinical hypothyroidism if the patient has symptoms such as fatigue, cold intolerance, mood swings/depression, and constipation. TSH is not actually a thyroid hormone but a pituitary hormone that sends a signal from the brain to the thyroid to produce more hormone. The higher the level the poorer the thyroid function, but it's not always reliable because you can have perfect TSH and extremely bad thyroid function. TSH is the LH/FSH of the thyroid. Should be tested early morning fasted to get the best baseline level as it won't be accurate taken later in the day. (between 7-9 AM). FT4 & FT3: Free T4 and Free T3 are the active thyroid hormones. Contrary to popular belief, T4 is very important and is an active hormone on it's own with it's own functions. Certain tissues and cells are better at using T4 and others prefer T3. Sometimes T3 is poorly absorbed by certain tissues and needs T4 to convert the T3 it needs. Optimal levels of Free T4 should be around 1.4-1.8 ng/dL and Free T3 3.5-4.2 pg/mL. Cutting and long diets or overtraining can lower Free T3 levels naturally by decreasing the conversion of T4 to T3, this is the bodies way of trying to conserve energy, by down regulating the metabolism.
  4. Hi lads, Not been on in a while, I've been using pharmacom but have two vials of sis test e that I bought a while back (can't remember when ...6months- a year) I've noticed alot of people against sis. Is it a no go now? I always thought the orals were bad but the test 300 seemed pretty solid. Is that not the case anymore? Thanks
  5. I got a great question from member @spardaa. Sharing the response as it may come in handy for many people here: Heart health: CT scans to get calcium score and check blood flow through all the chambers/etc and an EKG to check the rhythm will give you an idea of overall heart health. CBC : Check HGB and HCT. You want HCT between 40-50%. Too low can cause low energy and endurance due to anemia. Too high (polycythemia) will make the blood to thick and make your heart work much harder to pump blood, decreases blood flow and increases the risk of high blood pressure and increase coagulation (increased risk of stroke/heart attack) Kidneys: You want GFR over 60. If you take creatine or carry a lot of muscles, sometimes this number can be artificially low. Another cause of low GFR is poor thyroid function. GFR stands for glomerular filtration rate, basically, how quickly your kidneys are filtering your blood. Lipids: Cholesterol levels are overrated and the total count is not too important, but you want to have as high HDL as possible as it has a protective effect on arterial health. AAS will low HDL, especially tren and winstrol. This is not a problem as long as you don't do it year round for long periods of time. Liver: AST/ALT under 100 is fine, again, unless this is crazy elevated for long periods, it won't be a problem. TUDCA and NAC are very effective and increasing the livers natural defenses and preventing cholestasis. This is when the bile stops flowing properly through the liver and one of the main causes of oral AAS induced liver toxicity. IGF-1: It's a good idea to keep an eye on this as you age, generally, levels above 250 are good. GH increases igf-1 which is how it works for anti-aging, well-being and muscle growth. If your levels are low, bringing them up will help you age healthy (think Sylvester Stallone; who was actually caught with about $20,000 worth of HGH in Australia) Total T/Free T: Good to keep an eye on as you age or if you are cycling off to gauge natural testosterone recovery. Ideal levels for most people are 700-1,000 ng/dL for total testosterone, the average for a normal man is 500 ng/dL and can fluctuate due to genetics, lifestyle, and/or injury to the testes. You can google a calculator to convert the number to your metric system. The higher the test level, the harder it becomes to control things like E2 (estrogen), Hematocrit (blood thickness), drops in HDL (good cholesterol) and blood pressure (you never want this higher than 135/85 mmhg for longer periods of time, it damaged the heart, kidneys, eyes, etc). Always test early morning/fasted. (between 7-9 AM) E2: Ideal level for most people is 20-42 pg/ML, important for libido, bone health, mood/well-being, and heart health. HbA1c: aka glycated hemoglobin. This measures your average blood glucose of the last 3 months. Should be between 5-5.6%. Any higher is indicative of possible pre-diabetes. Thyroid panel: TSH/Free T4/Free T3. TSH: Any TSH level over 3 should be investigated for sublinical hypothyroidism if the patient has symptoms such as fatigue, cold intolerance, mood swings/depression, and constipation. TSH is not actually a thyroid hormone but a pituitary hormone that sends a signal from the brain to the thyroid to produce more hormone. The higher the level the poorer the thyroid function, but it's not always reliable because you can have perfect TSH and extremely bad thyroid function. TSH is the LH/FSH of the thyroid. Should be tested early morning fasted to get the best baseline level as it won't be accurate taken later in the day. (between 7-9 AM). FT4 & FT3: Free T4 and Free T3 are the active thyroid hormones. Contrary to popular belief, T4 is very important and is an active hormone on it's own with it's own functions. Certain tissues and cells are better at using T4 and others prefer T3. Sometimes T3 is poorly absorbed by certain tissues and needs T4 to convert the T3 it needs. Optimal levels of Free T4 should be around 1.4-1.8 ng/dL and Free T3 3.5-4.2 pg/mL. Cutting and long diets or overtraining can lower Free T3 levels naturally by decreasing the conversion of T4 to T3, this is the bodies way of trying to conserve energy, by down regulating the metabolism.
  6. Simple question. Which labs currently have the best oral winny, tbol and var? Experiences and lab results would be very welcome.
  7. Anyone any experience with resolute labs oils and or Shield orals.... A contact has now started offering these and used to offer Dunning labs but changed to these.
  8. What lab ??

    Hi there. I know this my sound boring but I need to try a new lab and not sure which one to go for. I have used SIS labs many times but I think they are under dosed. Last time I tried their Tren A and at 100mg eod I didn't get any side. I don't trust them anymore. What labs are good to go at the moments? Thanks
  9. Hi guys, has anyone used this brand or heard about it? I already google it, but I can't find any information
  10. Back in training after a long break and I don't know what labs are good and what are crap. Only interested in the quality of their test. Thank you.
  11. Hi gents Been off the forum for while, not up to date with anything anymore only got back to training in march, started from scratch - painful been back to training since march and making some slow steady gains last 6 weeks been running 200 test e per week 2iu looking to jump on cycle deca mast e low test e gh and slin added what labs are good to go ? curretly have triumph and Cerberus in mind whos rating what ?
×