Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'aas'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Bodybuilding Forum

  • General Forums
    • Welcome Lounge
    • General Conversation
    • About UK-Muscle
    • Personal Care & Health
    • Latest Offers
  • Bodybuilding Forums
    • Steroid and Testosterone information
    • Supplementation
    • Bodybuilding Shows
    • Muscle Research Peptides
    • Performance Enhancing Drugs
  • Training Journals
    • Member Journals
    • Competitive Journals
  • Diet & Nutrition
    • Food, Diet and Nutrition Info
    • Losing Weight
    • Gaining Weight
    • Recipes
    • Intermittent Fasting
  • Training Information
    • Getting Started
    • Advanced Bodybuilding
    • Form and Technique
    • Strength Training & Powerlifting
    • Natural Bodybuilding
    • Female Bodybuilding
    • Equipment
    • Strongman
    • Cardio & Fitness
    • Motivation & Sports Psychology
    • Injury Forum
  • Advertiser Forums
  • Mixed Martial Arts
    • MMA Forum
    • MMA Specific Training
    • Muay Thai & Boxing
  • Bug Reports and Website Issues

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Found 10 results

  1. Hi there. I am looking for some advices or ideas from experienced people please. I am currently on Test E at 500 mg a week and 50 mg of Var. My goal is cutting ad much as I can and keep my gains. Was thinking about adding Masteron in the mix, I used it in the past once. Would it be a nice combo? What sort of dosage/ratio shoould like at? Also how long would you run anavar for? (I am 32 yo )
  2. Dear community, I'm working on building a physique like Arvebrink and others and I need help. First off - realistically - how long will it take me to get there, even with taking aas? I know it's a stupid question somehow, because it's also about the journey to get there, but I somehow need a fix point, something that I can work towards to. My diet and training regimen are on point so far, I haven't gained or lost weight during the lockdown, but I lost some strength that's coming back now. Before the lockdown I was on an Anavar cycle for 6 weeks - it fell short because the second order I bought was certainly not Var and I not only gained water but also fat. This is gone now, but I was quite deparate at that time and felt really really sick of myself. Now I'm about to start my second Var cycle with so far verified legit stuff. I didn't gain THAT much mass in the first cycle. My ability to recover was better and my shoulders looked better than they look now, but overall I maybe gained 1kg in the 6 weeks.. I also know that it's all about being consistent - which I've been since 3 years now - and patient, but I really feel the need to take my game to a new level. And I need to do it planfully. So what do you recommend to adding to Anavar in terms of making serious gains? I already read a lot about the famour var+primo cycle but since they both seem to be the same somehow, I don't know if that makes sense. I also read a about primo causing hair loss which would be an absolute catastrophe to me. Can anyone help? Has anyone done such a project with thier body and can lead me in a little bit? Thank you
  3. I got a great question from member @spardaa. Sharing the response as it may come in handy for many people here: Heart health: CT scans to get calcium score and check blood flow through all the chambers/etc and an EKG to check the rhythm will give you an idea of overall heart health. CBC : Check HGB and HCT. You want HCT between 40-50%. Too low can cause low energy and endurance due to anemia. Too high (polycythemia) will make the blood to thick and make your heart work much harder to pump blood, decreases blood flow and increases the risk of high blood pressure and increase coagulation (increased risk of stroke/heart attack) Kidneys: You want GFR over 60. If you take creatine or carry a lot of muscles, sometimes this number can be artificially low. Another cause of low GFR is poor thyroid function. GFR stands for glomerular filtration rate, basically, how quickly your kidneys are filtering your blood. Lipids: Cholesterol levels are overrated and the total count is not too important, but you want to have as high HDL as possible as it has a protective effect on arterial health. AAS will low HDL, especially tren and winstrol. This is not a problem as long as you don't do it year round for long periods of time. Liver: AST/ALT under 100 is fine, again, unless this is crazy elevated for long periods, it won't be a problem. TUDCA and NAC are very effective and increasing the livers natural defenses and preventing cholestasis. This is when the bile stops flowing properly through the liver and one of the main causes of oral AAS induced liver toxicity. IGF-1: It's a good idea to keep an eye on this as you age, generally, levels above 250 are good. GH increases igf-1 which is how it works for anti-aging, well-being and muscle growth. If your levels are low, bringing them up will help you age healthy (think Sylvester Stallone; who was actually caught with about $20,000 worth of HGH in Australia) Total T/Free T: Good to keep an eye on as you age or if you are cycling off to gauge natural testosterone recovery. Ideal levels for most people are 700-1,000 ng/dL for total testosterone, the average for a normal man is 500 ng/dL and can fluctuate due to genetics, lifestyle, and/or injury to the testes. You can google a calculator to convert the number to your metric system. The higher the test level, the harder it becomes to control things like E2 (estrogen), Hematocrit (blood thickness), drops in HDL (good cholesterol) and blood pressure (you never want this higher than 135/85 mmhg for longer periods of time, it damaged the heart, kidneys, eyes, etc). Always test early morning/fasted. (between 7-9 AM) E2: Ideal level for most people is 20-42 pg/ML, important for libido, bone health, mood/well-being, and heart health. HbA1c: aka glycated hemoglobin. This measures your average blood glucose of the last 3 months. Should be between 5-5.6%. Any higher is indicative of possible pre-diabetes. Thyroid panel: TSH/Free T4/Free T3. TSH: Any TSH level over 3 should be investigated for sublinical hypothyroidism if the patient has symptoms such as fatigue, cold intolerance, mood swings/depression, and constipation. TSH is not actually a thyroid hormone but a pituitary hormone that sends a signal from the brain to the thyroid to produce more hormone. The higher the level the poorer the thyroid function, but it's not always reliable because you can have perfect TSH and extremely bad thyroid function. TSH is the LH/FSH of the thyroid. Should be tested early morning fasted to get the best baseline level as it won't be accurate taken later in the day. (between 7-9 AM). FT4 & FT3: Free T4 and Free T3 are the active thyroid hormones. Contrary to popular belief, T4 is very important and is an active hormone on it's own with it's own functions. Certain tissues and cells are better at using T4 and others prefer T3. Sometimes T3 is poorly absorbed by certain tissues and needs T4 to convert the T3 it needs. Optimal levels of Free T4 should be around 1.4-1.8 ng/dL and Free T3 3.5-4.2 pg/mL. Cutting and long diets or overtraining can lower Free T3 levels naturally by decreasing the conversion of T4 to T3, this is the bodies way of trying to conserve energy, by down regulating the metabolism.
  4. Simple question. Which labs currently have the best oral winny, tbol and var? Experiences and lab results would be very welcome.
  5. Hi all, I'm a long time lurker and learner of this board and this is my first post. I'll do a proper introduction in the Welcome lounge shortly but for now I'll provide some background information relevant to this thread: I'm 31 years old and have been training as a natty since the age of 17. I had a few years off in my early twenties when my children were born but have been training dieting well fora while. A while ago I had considered starting my first AAS cycle and, after spending the last two years researching and weighing things up, I decided to go for it and "turn to the dark side" as they say. (And am very much looking forward to it!) I had originally planned to start my cycle at the end of this month. I'm a fan of keeping things as simple as possible and want to avoid the use of multiple compounds in the beginning to allow me to gauge effectiveness, tolerance, etc. to give me a solid baseline to work with for any future cycles. Therefore my first cycle will be 500mg Test E per week, pinned twice a week (so 250mg x 2) for 15 weeks. I won't be frontloading / kickstarting with anything. I have Arimidex for during cycle and Nolvadex for PCT. Despite others telling me I'm being 'too cautious' because '500mg test is such a mild dose', I also had blood tests done using Medichecks. I used their 'Male Hormone Check' test. My Proteins came back fine and most of my hormones were fine, with the exception of DHEAS, which i'm not concerned with as it was only slightly elevated at 13.3umol/L (maximum range is 12.2) and Prolactin, which I am somewhat concerned with, at a whopping 593mU/L (maximum range is 324). I must admit, the high prolactin isn't a total surprise. Whilst i'm certainly not leaking milk from my nips, I do have somewhat 'puffier' nips than other blokes. Not that I spend a lot of time looking at blokes' nipples but as far back as I can remember mine have always had a bit of puffiness to them, but not so bad that I've felt like I've needed to do anything about them up until now (possibly because they're hidden behind chest hair!). I wouldn't say I have Gyno. I don't have boobs. But because of the nipple thing part of me did expect my oestrogen level to be higher than normal (though this was fine). So, with that information, my questions: 1) Has anyone else experienced high prolactin levels BEFORE dabbling with AAS? What did you do to fix it? 2) My initial thoughts were to postpone my cycle and attempt to treat the high prolactin levels first. Would this be a sensible approach, or should I just jump on cycle and treat it at the same time? 3) I plan to purchase cabergoline (cabgolin 0.25mg - manufactured by Sun Pharma, India) from AllDayChemist (I have seen this website mentioned on this board before so I'm confident I'm not breaking forum rules by mentioning it). Has anyone else used this particular product from this supplier? From reading up, it seems 0.25mg twice per week is a good starting point. Also, does running caber bring prolactin levels down permanently, or only whilst running it? 4) There seems to be a fair bit of conflicting advise from some people when it comes to running AI whilst on cycle, particularly while on a 'mild cycle': some say run it regardless, some say wait and see if you need it. Personally, in the interest of keeping things simple, I would have waited to see if I required it before starting Arimidex however in light of the above is it recommended I run Arimidex from the start? Does Arimidex have any direct impact on prolactin? Thanks in advance! JR.
  6. Asking this for a friend of mine,thought that you guys would be able to help.So he is currently cruising and is about to to holiday from this Sunday (23rd December to 11th of January(That being 19 days in total).He isn’t sure if he should just let it go as it is and do his injection once he is back or just follow a PCT protocol.What do you guys reckon is the best solution for him?
  7. Hello everyone, I have been off steroid for a year and 2 month , since i was doing my military services. Now I have done my services and done with military and i went back to AAS. So this is how my cycle go (I would be glad to see your opinion) - Test E 400 mg / week divided in two shot 200mg on Sunday and 200mg on Thursday - Tren A 200 mg / week divided in 4 shots As in EOD ( 50mg on Sunday with Test , 50mg Tuesday , 50mg Thursday with Test , 50mg on Friday Total 200mg ) - Arimidex 0.5 EOD ( as my body is more sensitive to estrogen i get bloated pretty fast and itchy nipples if i go with 0.25 ) - Distonex 0.5 per week divided half on Monday & half on Thursday - Coenzyme q10 30mg Twice - Cytstone 1 cap ED - Liv 52 1 cap ED - PROSTANORM 1 cap ED - Multi Vitamin 1 cap ED - Vitamin C Effervescent 1000mg ED - Omega 3 1 cap ED I startade Test E first shot last Sunday , I got test flu so i am waiting my body to adjust so I can start with tren , so i don't have to much changes in body at once i will start to take distonex after my first Tren A inject ) P.S : I have been sick sever headache & tirdness feel like i want to vomit first time happen to me run few cycle before ( wondering why test flu get me now ) Love to hear your opinion & advices
  8. Hi guys Just looking for guidance on a simple, Test Enanthate cycle. Feedback appreciated, questions at the bottom. GOALS: 1. Mass. 2. Minimising any chance of gyno 3. Trying to stop myself from shutting down. I want to feel good after the PCT. 4. I want to have the best ancillaries available to me before I start my cycle in case I have any gyno issues. Something to note: As a teenager, I had gyno come on during puberty. It died off, but I cant shake the feeling I will be susceptible to it when on AAS. Cycle: Weeks 1-10 500mg Test E per week. PCT: Day 1 Clomid 150mg Day 2 Clomid 100mg Day 3-23 Clomid 50mg Questions: 1. What would you recommend to have on hand as an effective way to combat gyno? 2. Would you modify this cycle in any way to increase effectiveness? 3. Would you modify this PCT plan in any way? I dont want to shut myself down as it is my first cycle, I want it simple and low risk. Please give any detail you can as I did this research a long time ago and its a bit sketchy in my mind. Thanks guys, love this forum, glad to be back Getting back in to BBing and want to go on gear, finally with a Mrs who is ok with me doing it Things I have considered: Using an AI during the entire cycle like Arimidex (which I know is a bit hardcore for this cycle), but I really dont want to have to face down gyno. I am already bald, I dont care about hair loss Tom
  9. Hey guys. Back with another AMA. Have been away and busy lately. I'd like to introduce to you @ElChapo who will be part of AMA 3.0 El Chapo is a medical professional in the US that specialises as a endocrinology research nurse. He works alongside many various endocrine patients on a daily basis. We go back a long way and he is my ONLY go to individual when I need a second opinion on performance enhancing drugs. Fire away.
×