Jump to content

wilko1985

Silver
  • Content count

    545
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About wilko1985

  • Rank
    Newbie Trainer

Profile Information

  • Location
    Hertfordshire
  1. Lumbar spine disc replacement

    I know how you feel. My back is f**ked from Deadlifts now days
  2. TRT clinics for Health Checkup

    Thanks, I'll keep an eye on it. Have you got a fair amount of knowledge on full blood readings then?
  3. TRT clinics for Health Checkup

    Oh i donate blood every 12 weeks just as a matter of course really (and to be a good citizen and all that...), but the last blood test showed my HCT was at 0.514 L/L. So just over the range. I did do the test first thing in the morning and dehydrated though. I suspect I may need to drop the dose down to 90mg, which is why I was thinking of getting a check over. My ferritin was 52.6 ug/l on last check (30-400 in the range). My ferritin used to be in the 1,110s years ago which was the reason i started donating blood in the first place (before TRT).
  4. Guys, Ive been self medicating a TRT dose of 110mg per week for the past few years because ive been too lazy to bother coming off. I get regular bloods which are mostly all ok and donate blood every 12 weeks. Do any of you have experience of private TRT clinics that offer health check ups and a basic MOT of the body, heart etc? If so, can you recommend any? Thanks
  5. 300mg primo worth it

    Last couple times I ran 120mg test E and 400mg primo for 12 weeks. Gained about 4lbs lean both times. I was happy with that
  6. What cars do you drive?

    Nice, I'm down south so prefer snetterton, donny and Silverstone with the radical, then Bedford with the mx5. Donny is an immense track if you ever get a chance.
  7. What cars do you drive?

    320d - daily, Mx5 turbo - winter track car Radical- race car Its all about the race track for me.
  8. Golfers..

    look at youtube too as there will be some excellent lessons available on there. Its like trying to work on form at the gym. If you get the club squared up on the first 12 inch's of the takeaway and the last 12 inchs before impact the rest of what you do doesnt really matter. Ive seen some great golfers with some horrible swings, but their take away and impact was always spot on. The rest such as hip, shoulder rotation, weight transfer, swing tempo etc etc will come with time .
  9. Golfers..

    I would say its worth getting the fundamentals from a pro and then just consistent practice after that. After a while you will pick up what works for you. My swing is very short compared to standard but it works well for me for the most part. In terms of clubs, I have a new Ping driver, but my irons are calloway X12's which ive had for 22 years. You can pick a set of those up for about £15 on ebay now. I hit those just as good as any new set available. There is minimal difference compared to a new set which is selling for £600+ . Take a look on ebay and see what you can find.
  10. Will covid 19 go away

    “Don’t worry about your Aunt who can’t get treatment for her cancer. Her sacrifice is saving lives...just not hers. It’s for the greater good.” My mum has just been rediagnosed with cancer. Since speaking to the specialist two weeks ago she has had a CT scan, a PET scan and now has an operation booked in for a week wednesday. The turnaround speed has been immense and the NHS have been brilliant. That statement couldn't be more bollocks if it tried.
  11. pharmacon for me. Blood work shows me its always consistently dosed.
  12. Apologies, TSH I meant. Slip of the keyboard . Cool. Back up to .2ml twice a week I go then. Cheers elchapo
  13. So from the last two tests. Test one was drawn at 3 1/2 days post injection Test 34.7 nmol (12-29) Free test 0.82 nmol (0.2-0.62) E2 - 155pmol (41-159) I thought that all seemed pretty decent. I then took new bloods but at 14 hours post injection to see what the rough peak numbers looks like (and to get fasted results on other tests) Test 89.5 nmol Free test 3.11 nmol E2 - 136 pmol Also my haemocrit and haemoglobin were slightly above reference range. I've since drawn a pint of blood so should be fine there but thought I should probably lower my dose with those numbers particularly as I just want healthy TRT. What do you think? Could this be having an impact on FSH? Thanks for the input by the way. Very much appreciated
  14. Cheers elchapo B12, ferritin and vit D are all good. I've just lowered my weekly test dose from 120mg to 90mg as my test, free test and E2 numbers were coming back way too high for TRT. Hopefully that might help then.
  15. I do get tired during the day a fair amount sometimes. For example I'll lose concentration and the drive to work. I regularly take afternoon naps if I can but I've always done this and my body parts can be cold as ice, but once again I've always had this. Other than that I don't think I have any other symptoms. Anything you'd recommend or should I maybe monitor and if it progresses go and see the GP?
×